KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical

ATIII, PC, PS

Greek translation: Αντιθρομβίνη III, Πρωτεΐνη C, Πρωτεΐνη S


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ATIII, PC, PS
Greek translation:Αντιθρομβίνη III, Πρωτεΐνη C, Πρωτεΐνη S
Entered by: xxxIno66

15:46 Mar 28, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: ATIII, PC, PS
The hereditary or acquired deficiency of natural
anticoagulants (ATIII, PC, PS) predisposes for
thrombosis.
twynyho
Αντιθρομβίνη III, Πρωτεΐνη C, Πρωτεΐνη S
Explanation:
Antithrombin III, Protein C, and Protein S are the three major blood coagulation inhibitors (naturally occurring anticoagulants).

Η κληρονομική ή επίκτητη έλλειψη φυσιολογικών ανασταλτών/αναστολέων της πήξης (του αίματος) (δηλ. έλλειψη Αντιθρομβίνης III, Πρωτεΐνης C, Πρωτεΐνης S) αποτελεί προδιαθεσικό παράγοντα θρόμβωσης.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:51:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://129.11.239.213/Handbook/LabArticles/thromb.html
http://www.haematologica.org/2001_03/0331.htm
http://www.mednet.gr/hss/96_07_02.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:52:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pekep.org/artman/publish/article_77.shtml
http://www.mednet.gr/hss/96_07_05.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:52:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hygeia.gr/analekta/analekta12/analekta12_a.shtml
http://wardelab.com/arc_2.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:55:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://heme-coag.uthscsa.edu/wwwthromb97/00clot.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:56:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://collection.nlc-bnc.ca/100/201/300/cdn_medical_associa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:03:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic2772.htm
http://haem.nus.edu.sg/ishapd/1996/1996/087.pdf
http://www.library.uthscsa.edu/ms2/LaunchPad_files/..\ICS\He...
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Αντιθρομβίνη III, Πρωτεΐνη C, Πρωτεΐνη SxxxIno66
5 +1Η κληρονομική ή επίκτητη έλλειψη φυσικών αντιθρομβωτικών (ATIII, PC, PS) προδιαθέτει θρομβώσειςMaria Kassomenakis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Αντιθρομβίνη III, Πρωτεΐνη C, Πρωτεΐνη S


Explanation:
Antithrombin III, Protein C, and Protein S are the three major blood coagulation inhibitors (naturally occurring anticoagulants).

Η κληρονομική ή επίκτητη έλλειψη φυσιολογικών ανασταλτών/αναστολέων της πήξης (του αίματος) (δηλ. έλλειψη Αντιθρομβίνης III, Πρωτεΐνης C, Πρωτεΐνης S) αποτελεί προδιαθεσικό παράγοντα θρόμβωσης.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:51:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://129.11.239.213/Handbook/LabArticles/thromb.html
http://www.haematologica.org/2001_03/0331.htm
http://www.mednet.gr/hss/96_07_02.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:52:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pekep.org/artman/publish/article_77.shtml
http://www.mednet.gr/hss/96_07_05.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:52:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hygeia.gr/analekta/analekta12/analekta12_a.shtml
http://wardelab.com/arc_2.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:55:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://heme-coag.uthscsa.edu/wwwthromb97/00clot.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:56:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://collection.nlc-bnc.ca/100/201/300/cdn_medical_associa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:03:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic2772.htm
http://haem.nus.edu.sg/ishapd/1996/1996/087.pdf
http://www.library.uthscsa.edu/ms2/LaunchPad_files/..\ICS\He...

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 141
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estella
11 mins
  -> Efxaristo, Estella

agree  vasevag: kai na min einai etsi ego peistika apo tis anafores :-)
29 mins
  -> efxaristo... :) exo ergasthei gia merikous apo tous ellines erevnites pou anaferontai stis parapompes... so I got the terminology straight from the horse's mouth... :)))

agree  FREDERICA
3 hrs
  -> Efxaristo!

agree  Vickie Dimitriadou
4 hrs
  -> Efxaristo, Vickie!

agree  Betty Revelioti
6 days
  -> S' efxaristo, Panagiota!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Η κληρονομική ή επίκτητη έλλειψη φυσικών αντιθρομβωτικών (ATIII, PC, PS) προδιαθέτει θρομβώσεις


Explanation:

The terms in the parenthesis are international medical terms, therefore they shouldn't be translated.

Maria Kassomenakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Doikas
1 hr