International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical

up-titration

Greek translation: αύξηση δοσολογίας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up-titration
Greek translation:αύξηση δοσολογίας
Entered by: xxxIno66

10:10 Jul 7, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: up-titration
medical text
SGOUZA
αύξηση δόσης/δοσολογίας
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 16:15:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αν και δεν έχω συμφραζόμενα να στηριχθώ, ωστόσο μου φαίνεται πως εδώ δεν έχουμε να κάνουμε με είδος τιτλοποίησης (όπως είναι λ.χ. η διασταυρωτή τιτλοποίηση (chess-board titration), αλλά με ρύθμιση δοσολογίας φαρμάκου.

Εξάλλου, ο όρος \"titrate\" σημαίνει επίσης: \"to continuously measure and adjust a drug dosage.\" (COD)

See also:

\"A careful uptitration of dosages is achievable with a low rate of side effects.\"
(http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?holding=npg&cm...


\"In a double-blind study of patients with GAD, Davidson et al. (2002) randomized 252 patients to escitalopram (Lexapro) (10 mg initial dose; uptitration to 20 mg was permitted at week 4) or placebo for eight weeks.\"
(http://www.psychiatrictimes.com/ia01-new.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 16:18:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Πρβλ επίσης τη χρήση του ρήματος \"uptitrate\":

\"He has tolerated uptitration to 6.25 mg B.I.D., and we hope to slowly uptitrate this, doubling the dose on a fortnightly basis to a target of 25 mg B.I.D. (50 mg B.I.D. for patients weighing more than 85 kg). If he develops symptoms of increased fluid retention on beta blockade, we are confident that this could in all probability be managed by increasing the dose of diuretics. \"
(http://physicianlink.uams.edu/images/casestudies/CSHeart.htm...

\"Dosage:
The recommended dose of donepezil (ARICEPT) is 5 mg per day and uptitrate to 10 mg after 1 month as a minimum.\"
(http://www.geocities.com/jongkonrd/index2_1_2.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 16:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μια και ο όρος \"uptitration\" συνδυάζει τη συνεχή ΜΕΤΡΗΣΗ με τη συνεπακόλουθη ΡΥΘΜΙΣΗ της δόσης, ίσως να ενδείκνυται η απόδοση \"κλιμακούμενη/σταδιακή αύξηση της δοσολογίας.\" Τη λύση θα δώσει το κείμενο... :)
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5αύξηση δόσης/δοσολογίαςxxxIno66
5 +1Αύξηση της δόσης/δοσολογίας
Joanne Panteleon
4τιτλοδότηση
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
τιτλοδότηση


Explanation:
Ο όρος titration σημαίνει "τιτλοδότηση" κατά το Eurodicautom:

Definition Volumetric analysis by means of the addition of definite amounts of a test solution to a solution of the substance being assayed

Reference Commission Directive 84/449/EEC;OJ L 251/1984 p.183;Stedman's Medical Dictionary
(1)
TERM titration


Definition ογκομετρική ανάλυση για την προσθήκη καθορισμένων ποσοτήτων ενός διαλύματος-δείκτη σε διάλυμα των προς μέτρηση ουσιών

Reference Οδηγία της Επιτροπής 84/449/ΕΟΚ
(1)
TERM τιτλοδότηση

Reference Οδηγία της Επιτροπής 84/449/ΕΟΚ;Ε.Ε.L 251/1984,σελ.183

Όσο για το up-titration, αποτελεί όρο από μόνο του άρα θα πρέπει νάχει σχέση με το συγκείμενό σου.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 11:03:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Η λέξη είναι παράγωγο ουσιαστικό του ρήματος \"titrate\":

titrate
A chemistry lab technique used to find out the concentration of a substance (or concentrations of substances) by slowly putting in a known amount of another substance which can neutralise the effects of the unknown substance. A colour indicator (which reacts with neither) is also included, the colour of the solution changes when all of the unknown substance has been neutralised. The unknown is then inferred by looking at the total amount of known substance it took to neutralise all of it.

(09 Oct 1997)

Πρόκειται, με λίγα λόγια, για μέθοδο χημικής ανάλυσης ουσιών προκειμένου να εντοπισθεί μια συγκεκριμένη ουσία σε διάλυμα.


http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=titrate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 11:04:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ο Σπύρος είναι πλέον ειδικός στο θέμα και γνωρίζει αν ο όρος \"άνω τιτλοδότηση\" είναι δόκιμος.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3292

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
αύξηση δόσης/δοσολογίας


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 16:15:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αν και δεν έχω συμφραζόμενα να στηριχθώ, ωστόσο μου φαίνεται πως εδώ δεν έχουμε να κάνουμε με είδος τιτλοποίησης (όπως είναι λ.χ. η διασταυρωτή τιτλοποίηση (chess-board titration), αλλά με ρύθμιση δοσολογίας φαρμάκου.

Εξάλλου, ο όρος \"titrate\" σημαίνει επίσης: \"to continuously measure and adjust a drug dosage.\" (COD)

See also:

\"A careful uptitration of dosages is achievable with a low rate of side effects.\"
(http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?holding=npg&cm...


\"In a double-blind study of patients with GAD, Davidson et al. (2002) randomized 252 patients to escitalopram (Lexapro) (10 mg initial dose; uptitration to 20 mg was permitted at week 4) or placebo for eight weeks.\"
(http://www.psychiatrictimes.com/ia01-new.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 16:18:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Πρβλ επίσης τη χρήση του ρήματος \"uptitrate\":

\"He has tolerated uptitration to 6.25 mg B.I.D., and we hope to slowly uptitrate this, doubling the dose on a fortnightly basis to a target of 25 mg B.I.D. (50 mg B.I.D. for patients weighing more than 85 kg). If he develops symptoms of increased fluid retention on beta blockade, we are confident that this could in all probability be managed by increasing the dose of diuretics. \"
(http://physicianlink.uams.edu/images/casestudies/CSHeart.htm...

\"Dosage:
The recommended dose of donepezil (ARICEPT) is 5 mg per day and uptitrate to 10 mg after 1 month as a minimum.\"
(http://www.geocities.com/jongkonrd/index2_1_2.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 16:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μια και ο όρος \"uptitration\" συνδυάζει τη συνεχή ΜΕΤΡΗΣΗ με τη συνεπακόλουθη ΡΥΘΜΙΣΗ της δόσης, ίσως να ενδείκνυται η απόδοση \"κλιμακούμενη/σταδιακή αύξηση της δοσολογίας.\" Τη λύση θα δώσει το κείμενο... :)

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 141
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia K
7 hrs

agree  Joanne Panteleon: Συμφωνώ και επαυξάνω!!!
15 hrs

agree  mpanda
15 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
16 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
2 days31 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Αύξηση της δόσης/δοσολογίας


Explanation:

Συμφωνώ απολύτως με την Ιno..!! Στα ιατρικά το "titration" είναι η "τιτλοποίηση" και μόνο!

Σοφία ρίξε μια ματιά και εδώ:

Ο υποθυρεοειδισμός αντιμετωπίζεται με χορήγηση L-θυροξίνης. Χορηγούνται 1,6-1,7 μg/Kg/ημέρα L-θυροξίνης, σε μία ημερήσια δόση (δόση υποκατάστασης). **Η τιτλοποίηση της δόσης** γίνεται με προσδιορισμό της TSH ανά 2-3 μήνες. Σε διαβητικούς ασθενείς με υποκείμενη στεφανιαία νόσο, επιβάλλεται η έναρξη της θεραπείας με μικρότερες δόσεις και η σταδιακή ανά μήνα **αύξηση της δοσολογίας**, λόγω του κινδύνου επιδείνωσης της μυοκαρδιακής ισχαιμίας.

www.mednet.gr/greek/soc/ede/diab176.htm

1. **Τιτλοποίηση της δόσης φαρμάκων** που απευθύνονται κυρίως στη μεταγευματική υπεργλυχαιμία (ταχείας δράσης ινσουλίνη, μεγλιτινίδες, ακαρβόζη).
2. Σε περιπτώσεις υπογλυκαιμίας. Η υπογλυκαι μία είναι σπάνια στη μεταγευματική περίοδο και παρατηρείται συνήθως μετά από άσκηση ή μετά από χορήγηση αναλόγων ινσουλίνης ταχείας δράσης.
www.mednet.gr/greek/soc/ede/diab163.htm

Αξιολογήθηκε η χρήση της οξκαρβαζεπίνης σε 17 συνεχόμενους ασθενείς (14 γυναίκες και 3 άνδρες) με ημικρανία, που δεν ανταποκρίνονταν στη θεραπεία με β-αναστολείς , αναστολείς διαύλων ασβεστίου, αλκαλοειδή της εργοταμίνης και δύο απ' αυτούς ήταν ανθεκτικοί στη καρβαμαζεπίνη και το βαλπροϊκό νάτριο. Η οξκαρβαζεπίνη προστέθηκε στην υφιστάμενη αγωγή των ασθενών σε δόσεις 150-300 mg πριν από την νυκτερινή κατάκλιση. Η **αύξηση της δόσης** της γινόταν κάθε 3-5 μέρες κατά 150-300 mg μέχρι τα 600 mg πριν από την νυκτερινή κατάκλιση, πρίν χορηγηθεί μία πρωινή δόση 300 mg. Χαμηλότερη δόση οξκαρβαζεπίνης χρησιμοποιήθηκε σε ηλικιωμένους ασθενείς και σε ασθενείς επιρρεπείς στη καταστολή. Η μέγιστη δόση της οξκαρβαζεπίνης ήταν τα 1.200 mg ημερησίως.

www.psychologia.gr/drugs/Trileptal.htm

Dosage and Administration:

Dosage must be individualized and closely monitored by a physician during **up-titration**. **Before each dose increase**, the patient should be evaluated for symptoms of worsening heart failure, vasodilation (dizziness, light-headedness, symptomatic hypotension) or bradycardia, in order to determine tolerability of carvedilol. At initiation of each new dose, patients should be observed for signs of dizziness or light-headedness for one hour. Transient worsening of heart failure may be treated with increased doses of diuretics although occasionally it is necessary to lower the dose of carvedilol or temporarily discontinue it.

www.cipla.com/ourproducts/04/carloc.htm

It turned out that not all patients who required up titration were given the higher dose. ..Thus, there was a tendency for practitioners not to **increase the medication** as required by the protocol, despite inadequate control. This behavior has been observed in other studies in elderly patients, **where medication was not changed or up-titrated** despite lack of BP control. More attention to dosage titration will ultimately lead to better control of ISH in clinical practice.

www.medscape.com/viewarticle/407697_4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 08:12:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. [Farm.] La expresión dose titration corresponde a lo que nosotros llamamos ajuste de la dosis; ej.: down-titration (ajuste descendente de la dosis), up-titration (ajuste ascendente de la dosis).» [1119] [1121] y F. Navarro, Diccionario crítico de dudas inglés-español de medicina, McGraw-Hill – Interamericana, Madrid, 2000.


www.medtrad.org/Medtradiario/T.htm

Από την ισπανική περιγραφή φαίνεται ότι έχουμε και down-titration!Δηλαδή: UP-TITRATION (ρύθμιση της δόσης προς τα πάνω), δηλαδή \"αύξηση της δόσης\", όπως επεξηγείται στα Ισπανικά και DOWN-TITRATIOn (ρύθμιση της δόσης προς τα κάτω), δηλαδή ελάττωση της δόσης...

Αυτά...




    Reference: http://www.psychologia.gr/drugs/Trileptal.htm
    Reference: http://www.cipla.com/ourproducts/04/carloc.htm
Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66: :D
1 day9 hrs