KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical

change to formula

Greek translation: αλλαγή σε τυποποιημένη τροφή


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:change to formula
Greek translation:αλλαγή σε τυποποιημένη τροφή
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

08:43 Dec 3, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: change to formula
Φράση: She initially did not breast-feed well;however, she fed better once she was changed to formula.
Τι εννοεί;
Ευχαριστώ.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
αλλαγή σε τυποποιημένη τροφή
Explanation:
Σε αντιδιαστολή με το μητρικό θηλασμό.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-12-03 09:20:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Και Υποκατάστατα Μητρικού Γάλακτος

Ref: http://www.unicef.gr/bfweek03.php
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3αλλαγή σε τυποποιημένη τροφή
Costas Zannis
4 +1βρεφικό γάλα σε σκόνηTheodoros Linardos


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
βρεφικό γάλα σε σκόνη


Explanation:
βρεφικό γάλα σε σκόνη

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 586

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
αλλαγή σε τυποποιημένη τροφή


Explanation:
Σε αντιδιαστολή με το μητρικό θηλασμό.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-12-03 09:20:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Και Υποκατάστατα Μητρικού Γάλακτος

Ref: http://www.unicef.gr/bfweek03.php

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
2 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
9 hrs