KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical

weak tongue lateralization

Greek translation: ασθενής πλαγιότητα της γλώσσας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weak tongue lateralization
Greek translation:ασθενής πλαγιότητα της γλώσσας
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

16:47 Dec 5, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: weak tongue lateralization
Απόσπασμα από την αξιολόγηση του μηχανισμού παραγωγής ομιλίας ασθενούς από Παθολόγο Ομιλίας.
Φράση: Today's evaluation revealed poor tongue elevation, and weak tongue lateralization accompanied by coordinated jaw movement.
Αναζητώ τον ιατρικό όρο.
Ευχαριστώ.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
ασθενής πλαγιότητα της γλώσσας
Explanation:
Eπεξήγηση του όρου "lateralization":

lateralization: the phenomenon in which the two hemispheres of the brain
specialize in regard to different functions.

http://www.webref.org/anthropology/l/lateralization.htm

LATERALIZATION. WordNet Dictionary. Definition: [n] localization of function on either the right or left sides of the brain. Synonyms: lateralisation, laterality.

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/lateralization

Laterality = Πλαγιότητα
Η τάση χρησιμοποίησης κατά προτίμηση οργάνων (άνω ή κάτω άκρο, ους, οφθαλμός) της ίδιας πλευράς κατά τις εκούσιες κινητικές πράξεις, π.χ. δεξιός οφθαλμός και δεξιό άνω άκρο.
Ιατρικό λεξικό Dorland's

Ισως εννοεί ότι η κίνηση της γλώσσας σε σχέση με την κίνηση της σιαγόνας δεν είναι κανονική; Βέβαια μας λέει ότι η κίνηση της σιαγόνας είναι συντονισμένη. Το μόνο σίγουρο είναι ότι το παιδί έχει πρόβλημα στην κίνηση της γλώσσας και κατά συνέπεια και πρόβλημα ομιλίας.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 22:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ιn a nutshell: You pump phonics into the right side of the head through ears and eyes, for transfer to the language areas on the opposite side of the brain. ...

http://www.dyslexia.org/el.shtml
Selected response from:

Vickie Dimitriadou
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7ασθενής πλαγιότητα της γλώσσαςVickie Dimitriadou
5ασθενής πλευρικοποίησηxxxmarka
3?
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ασθενής πλαγιότητα της γλώσσας


Explanation:
Eπεξήγηση του όρου "lateralization":

lateralization: the phenomenon in which the two hemispheres of the brain
specialize in regard to different functions.

http://www.webref.org/anthropology/l/lateralization.htm

LATERALIZATION. WordNet Dictionary. Definition: [n] localization of function on either the right or left sides of the brain. Synonyms: lateralisation, laterality.

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/lateralization

Laterality = Πλαγιότητα
Η τάση χρησιμοποίησης κατά προτίμηση οργάνων (άνω ή κάτω άκρο, ους, οφθαλμός) της ίδιας πλευράς κατά τις εκούσιες κινητικές πράξεις, π.χ. δεξιός οφθαλμός και δεξιό άνω άκρο.
Ιατρικό λεξικό Dorland's

Ισως εννοεί ότι η κίνηση της γλώσσας σε σχέση με την κίνηση της σιαγόνας δεν είναι κανονική; Βέβαια μας λέει ότι η κίνηση της σιαγόνας είναι συντονισμένη. Το μόνο σίγουρο είναι ότι το παιδί έχει πρόβλημα στην κίνηση της γλώσσας και κατά συνέπεια και πρόβλημα ομιλίας.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 22:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ιn a nutshell: You pump phonics into the right side of the head through ears and eyes, for transfer to the language areas on the opposite side of the brain. ...

http://www.dyslexia.org/el.shtml

Vickie Dimitriadou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis
18 mins

agree  Spiros Doikas
49 mins

agree  Effie Emmanouilidou: I could find nothing more
53 mins

agree  Joanne Panteleon
9 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 hrs

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis: Κυρία Δημητριάδου, όπως βλέπετε δεν μπορούμε πάντα να βρίσκουμε ιστότοπους με τους όρους που θέλουμε στα ελληνικά. Καλύτερα θα ήταν να ρωτούσε κάποιον ειδικό για τον συγκεκριμένο όρο
13 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day 22 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
?


Explanation:
Δεν μπόρεσα να βρω ορολογία, ίσως όμως σε βοηθήσουν τα παραδείγματα και τα links.

Αναφέρονται σε περιπτώσεις δυσφαγίας και διαταραχών του λόγου που σχετίζονται με κινητικά προβλήματα της γλώσσας, μεταξύ άλλων.

Καλή τύχη.

For infants with poor sucking and swallowing:
Work with dietitian. Some infants may need a high-calorie formula so that food volume may be decreased (which requires infant to expend less energy) while nutritional requirements are met (Klein, Tracey, 1994). Some infants may also need to have their tongue brushed, which promotes tongue stimulation (tongue tip and tongue lateralization), lip seal, and lip pursing.

http://www1.us.elsevierhealth.com/MERLIN/Ackley/NDH/Construc...

There appears to be some bilateral atrophy of the tongue although he is able to protrude the tongue reasonably well and in fact substitutes lingual alveolar sounds for bilabial sounds. We did not see any and could not encourage tongue lateralization.

http://www.myotonicdystrophy.org/Speech Information.htm

Finally, the lollipop may be used for tongue, and lip exercises. For example, the child is asked to reach for the lollipop (held outside of the mouth ) with his/her tongue without moving lips, jaw, head, or body to isolate and move the tongue. This can be done with straight extension, lateralization ,or tongue tip elevation. It can be used for lip exercises such as lip press/holding candy with lips only, etc. For more specific ideas for your child, ask your speech therapist.

http://www.speechdelay.com/testroseoralmotor.htm


Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ασθενής πλευρικοποίηση


Explanation:
Ο όρος αναφέρεται στην αρθρωτική φωνητική και περιγράφει πρόβλημα στην παραγωγή των πλαγίων φθόγγων (διάφορες ποικιλίες του /l/ της Ελληνικής),για την παραγωγή των οποίων απαιτείται η γλώσσα να ενωθεί με την οροφή της στοματικής κοιλότητας και να σχηματίσει κεντρικό φραγμό, οπότε το ρεύμα αέρα να φεύγει από τα πλαϊνά της. Τα σύμφωνα που αρθρώνονται κατ' αυτόν τον τρόπο ονομάζονται "πλευρικά". Τον όρο "πλευρικοποίηση" δεν τονέχω δει ποτέ γραμμένο. Υπάρχει όμως ο όρος ουρανικοποίηση (palatalisation), κατ' αναλογίαν του οποίου είναι, νομίζω, δόκιμο να σχηματισθεί και ο όρος "πλευρικοποίηση".

xxxmarka
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 24