KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical

interferential therapy (I/F)

Greek translation: θεραπεία με παρεμβαλλόμενα ρεύματα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interferential therapy (I/F)
Greek translation:θεραπεία με παρεμβαλλόμενα ρεύματα
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

20:10 Dec 17, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: interferential therapy (I/F)
΄Ορος φυσιοθεραπευτών,είδος θεραπείας με χρήση ηλεκτρομυοδιέγερσης χαμηλής συχνότητας.
Δείτε και http://www.electrotherapy.org/electro/interferential/interfe...
Ευχαριστώ.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
θεραπεία με παρεμβαλλόμενα ρεύματα
Explanation:
http://www.microforce.gr/electrotherapy.html
Selected response from:

Vickie Dimitriadou
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Ηλεκτροθεραπεία
Spiros Doikas
5 +2θεραπεία με παρεμβαλλόμενα ρεύματαVickie Dimitriadou
4Θεραπεία με ηλεκτροδιέγερση
Emmanouil Tyrakis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ηλεκτροθεραπεία


Explanation:
Καλωσήλθατε στο coco.gr
... Παπαμανώλης Φυσικοθεραπεία. ... Διαθερμίες,
υπέρηχα, ηλεκτροθεραπεία, υπέρυθρες ...
www.coco.gr/financeandmarket/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Coco.gr Οδηγός Ελληνικών Επιχειρήσεων
... Παπαμανώλης Εμμανουήλ Φυσικοθεραπεία. ... Διαθερμίες,
υπέρηχα, ηλεκτροθεραπεία, υπέρυθρες ...
www.coco.gr/business/health.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.coco.gr ]

ΚΟΙΝΩΝΙΚΗ ΥΠΗΡΕΣΙΑ
... , αναπνευστική φυσικοθεραπεία καθώς ... Ηλεκτροθεραπεία
: 1. Γαλβανικά-φαραδικά ρεύματα. ...
www.eiaa.gr/tmimata/fysikotherapia.htm -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 20:32:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ηλεκτροθεραπεία Τύποι: Γαλβανικά Ρεύματα
Φαραδικά
Παρεμβαλόμενα Ρεύματα (Vacum)
Διαδυναμικά ρεύματα (DF, MF, CP, LP, RS)
Τενς
Ιοντοφόρεση
Ηλεκτρομαγνητικά Πεδία
Laser
Υπέρηχοι
Φωνοφόρεση


INTERFERENTIAL TREATMENT UNIT
Typical Number in Hospital: 3 Cost Bands: 4 References: 10


Electrotherapy and faradic treatment of muscle pain, strains, and oedema are sometimes ineffective at treating sites deep within the body because the electrical current required is restricted by the high impedance at the skin electrodes. Electrical impedance at the skin reduces rapidly as the frequency is increased but so does the therapeutic effect. A differential treatment system employs two medium frequency (e.g. 4000 Hz and 4010 Hz) stimulating currents fed through skin electrodes at the opposite corners of a square so that they interfere where they cross over at the centre of the square. A stimulating current at the beat frequency (the numerical difference between the stimulating frequencies) is produced in the treatment region.

A low beat frequency of, say, 10 Hz may be generated for the the treatment of muscle disorders, and a higher frequency (e.g. 100 Hz) generated for the relief of pain.

Such apparatus is used in the physiotherapy department, often in conjunction with suction electrodes which may also provide a therapeutic \'suction massage\'.

http://www.thebrowns23.freeserve.co.uk/entries/INTERFERENTIA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 20:36:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ηλεκτροθεραπεία Τύποι: Γαλβανικά Ρεύματα
Φαραδικά
Παρεμβαλόμενα Ρεύματα (Vacum)
Διαδυναμικά ρεύματα (DF, MF, CP, LP, RS)
Τενς
Ιοντοφόρεση
Ηλεκτρομαγνητικά Πεδία
Laser
Υπέρηχοι
Φωνοφόρεση


INTERFERENTIAL TREATMENT UNIT
Typical Number in Hospital: 3 Cost Bands: 4 References: 10


Electrotherapy and faradic treatment of muscle pain, strains, and oedema are sometimes ineffective at treating sites deep within the body because the electrical current required is restricted by the high impedance at the skin electrodes. Electrical impedance at the skin reduces rapidly as the frequency is increased but so does the therapeutic effect. A differential treatment system employs two medium frequency (e.g. 4000 Hz and 4010 Hz) stimulating currents fed through skin electrodes at the opposite corners of a square so that they interfere where they cross over at the centre of the square. A stimulating current at the beat frequency (the numerical difference between the stimulating frequencies) is produced in the treatment region.

A low beat frequency of, say, 10 Hz may be generated for the the treatment of muscle disorders, and a higher frequency (e.g. 100 Hz) generated for the relief of pain.

Such apparatus is used in the physiotherapy department, often in conjunction with suction electrodes which may also provide a therapeutic \'suction massage\'.

http://www.thebrowns23.freeserve.co.uk/entries/INTERFERENTIA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 21:59:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Το φυσικοθεραπευτήριο αποτελείται από την αίθουσα ηλεκτροθεραπείας , που διαθέτει ηλεκτροθεραπεία εναλλασσόμενων και συνεχών ρευμάτων , υπέρηχο , φορητό tens , διαθερμία βραχέων κυμάτων και κρεβάτι έλξης

http://www.annousakeio.gr/fysikotherapeutirio02-gr.html
---------------------

ΒΙΒΛΙΑ Τ Ε Ε (ανά κωδικό) ΤΑΞΗ ΑΝΤΙΤΥΠΑ

(www.ypepth.gr/docs/oedb_tee.doc)

ΒΟΗΘΩΝ ΝΟΣΗΛΕΥΤΩΝ
ΒΟΗΘΩΝ ΦΥΣΙΟΘΕΡΑΠΕΥΤΩΝ


Νοσηλευτική
Β

**** Ηλεκτροθεραπεία Ι****
Β


Φαρμακολογία* +ΙΑΤΡΙΚΩΝ ΕΡΓ., 2ΟΣ ΒΟΗΘΩΝ ΦΑΡΜΑΚΕΙΩΝ
Β

Μάλαξη Ι
Β


Στοιχεία Παθολογίας
Β

Εισαγωγή στη Φυσικοθεραπεία
Β


Χειρουργική
Β

Στοιχεία Παθοφυσιολογίας
Β


Πρακτική Άσκηση στο Νοσοκομείο
Β &2ΟΣ

Φυσικά Μέσα
Β


Νοσηλευτική
2ος Κ

Κινησιολογία
Β


Τεχνική Χειρουργείου
2ος Κ

****Ηλεκτροθεραπεία ΙΙ****
2ος Κ

---------------

GREEK PHYSIOTHERAPY - physiotherapy.gr
... Πωλούνται μηχανήματα ελαφρώς μεταχειρισμένα
1.***Ηλεκτροθεραπεία ***PAGANI ET 10 2.Υπέρηχος PAGANI DT ...
www.physiotherapy.gr/Forms/otherGr.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Φυσικοθεραπευτήριο Ιατρικού ...
... Tens. Νευρολογικές παθήσεις, ***Ηλεκτροθεραπεία***.
Ισοκινητικός έλεγχος (CYBEX 6000).



Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: :)
2 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
54 mins

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
10 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
12 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 hrs

agree  Estella
1 day 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
θεραπεία με παρεμβαλλόμενα ρεύματα


Explanation:
http://www.microforce.gr/electrotherapy.html


    Reference: http://www.microforce.gr/electrotherapy.html
Vickie Dimitriadou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
8 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interferential therapy (i/f)
Θεραπεία με ηλεκτροδιέγερση


Explanation:
http://www.iatronet.gr/htmlpages/mainpages/ygianosoi/neuriko...

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 445