KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical

staples

Greek translation: ράμματα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staples
Greek translation:ράμματα
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

11:41 Dec 20, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: staples
The patient's postoperative course was unremarkable and she discharched on 31.10.2003. She was seen in the clinic a few days later and the staples were removed.

Ευχαριστώ.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
ράμματα
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ράμματα
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 +2μη απορροφήσιμα ράμματα
Emmanouil Tyrakis
5 +2ράμματα
Vicky Papaprodromou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ράμματα


Explanation:
..

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elpida Karapidaki
4 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Καλημέρα. Δικιά σου η απάντηση! Πάντα τέτοια...
5 mins
  -> Μακάρι να ήταν όλα τόσο εύκολα στη ζωή! Που κρύφτηκες πάλι εσύ; Μου έλειψες!

agree  Sophia Fourlari
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Valentini Mellas
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Evdoxia R.
3 hrs
  -> :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ράμματα


Explanation:
-

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elpida Karapidaki
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ελπίδα!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
6 mins
  -> Καλημέρα. Και συ μούλειψες. Πηγαινοέρχομαι γιατί μια εφημερίδα ακόμα και μικρούλα έχει πολλή δουλειά. Τουλάχιστον εσύ ξέρεις καλά απ' αυτά. Θα τα πούμε το συντομώτερο δυνατό.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
μη απορροφήσιμα ράμματα


Explanation:
http://www.mednet.gr/hss/97_08_07.htm
Είναι μεταλλικά και μοιάζουν με συνδετήρες συρραπτικού

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 445

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon: me apodeixeis!
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Sophia Fourlari: Μάλλον κατά λάθος συμφώνησα με τη Νάντια. Γιατί αν staples είναι ράμματα, τα stitches τι είναι; Διορθώστε με αν κάνω λάθος:-)
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ