KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical

delectability

Greek translation: ανιχνευσιμότητα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:detectability
Greek translation:ανιχνευσιμότητα

00:13 Sep 26, 2001
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: delectability
In the healthy brain, lactate concentrations are just about at the limit of delectability, whereas in pathological 1H spectra, lactate occurs frequently
TechConcTrans
Bulgaria
detectability
Explanation:
ανιχνευσιμότητα ή ικανότητα ανίχνευσης.
Ελπίζω τελικά να το πετύχαμε!!!
Selected response from:

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Grading comment
Παιδιά σας ευχαριστώ πολύ όλους!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1detectability
Alexandra Fakalou
5απολαυστικότηταndsv
5DetectabilityJoanna5
4που να μπορούν να ερευνηθούνParaskevi Brunson
4ικανότητα απογαλακτισμού
Alexandra Fakalou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ικανότητα απογαλακτισμού


Explanation:
Πιθανότατα η λέξη είναι "delactability" και όχι "delectability". Delectable σημαίνει "απολαυστικός", ενώ delactation "απογαλακτισμός ή παύαη γαλουχίας".
Ελπίζω να βοήθησα!

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vickie Dimitriadou: It is "delactabiity", it is obvious from the context.
1 hr

disagree  ndsv: It's delectability, indeed.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
απολαυστικότητα


Explanation:
Η ιδιότητα του απολαυστικού
The context has nothing to do with milk, but lactic acid.

ndsv
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 18

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
που να μπορούν να ερευνηθούν


Explanation:
Υπάρχει περίπτωση να πρόκειται για τον όρο "detectability";

Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Detectability


Explanation:
Στο συγκεκριμένο κείμενο σημαίνει αναζήτηση."...είναι στο στάδιο της αναζήτησης..."


Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detectability


Explanation:
ανιχνευσιμότητα ή ικανότητα ανίχνευσης.
Ελπίζω τελικά να το πετύχαμε!!!

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 205
Grading comment
Παιδιά σας ευχαριστώ πολύ όλους!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ndsv: Ακριβώς!
1 hr