KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical (general)

kelp

Greek translation: (τα) φαιοφύκη

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kelp
Greek translation:(τα) φαιοφύκη
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

15:58 Nov 20, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: kelp
How Nature's Foods Can Prevent Cancer
There are a number of ways that foods can prevent cancer, yet the most significant is by means of biochemical transformation. Essentially, foods such as those in the cruciferous family (e.g., kale, cauliflower, broccoli, brussels sprouts, etc.) contain sulfur compounds that are known to convert fat-soluble toxins into water-soluble complexes, which can then be eliminated from the body via the kidneys. An excellent discussion of this can be found in Clinical Purification by Gina Nick, ND. Other food factors are known to act as antioxidants, keeping cells from being overrun by free radicals. Some foods and herbs bolster the immune system, enabling toxins to be engulfed and flushed from the body. And still other foods and herbs such as cilantro can chelate heavy, toxic metals such as mercury. Other detoxifying foods and herbs include red clover blossoms, burdock root, licorice, Oregon grape root, cat's claw and kelp.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
φαιοφύκη
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rls=GGGL,GGGL:2006-39,GGG...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rls=GGGL,GGGL:2006-39,GGG...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Καλημέρα και σε ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3φαιοφύκη
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +1(τα) φαιοφύκη
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
φαιοφύκη


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rls=GGGL,GGGL:2006-39,GGG...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rls=GGGL,GGGL:2006-39,GGG...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Καλημέρα και σε ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Πού εμφανίστηκες εσύ εδώ;
19 mins
  -> Ξέρεις πόση ώρα έχω; Αλλά δεν έβλεπα ούτε κι εγώ εσένα προ ολίγου και σκέφτηκα ότι με ξεχάσατε.:-))))))))))))

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μπεττούλι.

agree  Tessy_vas
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Τέσσυ.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(τα) φαιοφύκη


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kelp
και Ματζέντα

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient-ff&ie=UTF-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-20 16:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ειδικότερα είναι είδος λαμινάριας, αλλά δεν είναι πολύ γνωστή έτσι στο διαδίκτυο.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tessy_vas
1 hr