KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical (general)

maceration

Greek translation: διαβροχή


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maceration
Greek translation:διαβροχή
Entered by: Ioanna Daskalopoulou

18:36 Jul 5, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: maceration
Boys in nappies commonly develop red rashes on the penis or scrotum, which usually represent simple irritation and maceration related to the moist environment
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
διαβροχή
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-06 06:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maceration
the softening of a solid by soaking. In histology, the softening of a tissue by soaking, especially in acids, until the connective tissue fibers are dissolved so that the tissue components can be teased apart. In obstetrics, the degenerative changes with discoloration and softening of tissues, and eventual disintegration, of a fetus retained in the uterus after its death. In herbal medicine, certain herbs may require cold water to make produce infusions or decoctions if the active ingredient is susceptible to inactivation by heat.
Saunders Comprehensive Veterinary Dictionary, 3 ed. © 2007 Elsevier, Inc. All rights reserved

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/maceration

[1] the softening of a solid by soaking. In histology, the softening of a tissue by soaking, especially in acids, until the connective tissue fibers are dissolved so that the tissue components can be teased apart. = EL διαβροχή (Είναι η περίπτωση που μας ενδιαφέρει)

[2] In obstetrics, the degenerative changes with discoloration and softening of tissues, and eventual disintegration, of a fetus retained in the uterus after its death. = EL εμβροχή, αλλά και διαβροχή

Η χρήση περιορίζεται πλέον σε τρεις διακριτές περιπτώσεις (αγωγή για τη ***δαβροχή*** ή τη μουμιοποίηση του εμβρύου σε βοοειδή, επαγωγή του οίστρου σε βοοειδή, ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:52003SC0285:EL:HTML

[3] In herbal medicine, certain herbs may require cold water to make produce infusions or decoctions if the active ingredient is susceptible to inactivation by heat. = EL εμβροχή [και maceratum = έμβρεγμα]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-06 06:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Για την περίπτωση [1]:

Για προστασία του δέρματος από τη διαβροχή προτείνουμε τη χρήση της κρέμας Conveen Protact που ενυδατώνει και αδιαβροχοποιεί προστατεύοντας από ερεθισμούς. ...
www.coloplast.gr/.../075E7FCDD022E83FC1256D00004E2EB4?opend...

η δερματίτιδα εκ σπάργανων στα βρέφη εξαιτίας της διαβροχής του δέρματος που ...
health.in.gr/news/article.asp?lngArticleID=43965

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-06 06:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Διαβροχή" είναι ο όρος που χρησιμοποιείται και για πτώματα που μένουν πολλές ώρες μέσα στο νερό (αυτολυτικές αλλοιώσεις): έχω — δυστυχώς — σχετική εμπειρία ως μεταφραστής.
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ. Καλό απόγευμα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1διαβροχήAndras Mohay
4εμβροχή
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
εμβροχή


Explanation:
εμβροχή

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Spiros Doikas
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 275
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
διαβροχή


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-06 06:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maceration
the softening of a solid by soaking. In histology, the softening of a tissue by soaking, especially in acids, until the connective tissue fibers are dissolved so that the tissue components can be teased apart. In obstetrics, the degenerative changes with discoloration and softening of tissues, and eventual disintegration, of a fetus retained in the uterus after its death. In herbal medicine, certain herbs may require cold water to make produce infusions or decoctions if the active ingredient is susceptible to inactivation by heat.
Saunders Comprehensive Veterinary Dictionary, 3 ed. © 2007 Elsevier, Inc. All rights reserved

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/maceration

[1] the softening of a solid by soaking. In histology, the softening of a tissue by soaking, especially in acids, until the connective tissue fibers are dissolved so that the tissue components can be teased apart. = EL διαβροχή (Είναι η περίπτωση που μας ενδιαφέρει)

[2] In obstetrics, the degenerative changes with discoloration and softening of tissues, and eventual disintegration, of a fetus retained in the uterus after its death. = EL εμβροχή, αλλά και διαβροχή

Η χρήση περιορίζεται πλέον σε τρεις διακριτές περιπτώσεις (αγωγή για τη ***δαβροχή*** ή τη μουμιοποίηση του εμβρύου σε βοοειδή, επαγωγή του οίστρου σε βοοειδή, ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:52003SC0285:EL:HTML

[3] In herbal medicine, certain herbs may require cold water to make produce infusions or decoctions if the active ingredient is susceptible to inactivation by heat. = EL εμβροχή [και maceratum = έμβρεγμα]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-06 06:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Για την περίπτωση [1]:

Για προστασία του δέρματος από τη διαβροχή προτείνουμε τη χρήση της κρέμας Conveen Protact που ενυδατώνει και αδιαβροχοποιεί προστατεύοντας από ερεθισμούς. ...
www.coloplast.gr/.../075E7FCDD022E83FC1256D00004E2EB4?opend...

η δερματίτιδα εκ σπάργανων στα βρέφη εξαιτίας της διαβροχής του δέρματος που ...
health.in.gr/news/article.asp?lngArticleID=43965

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-06 06:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Διαβροχή" είναι ο όρος που χρησιμοποιείται και για πτώματα που μένουν πολλές ώρες μέσα στο νερό (αυτολυτικές αλλοιώσεις): έχω — δυστυχώς — σχετική εμπειρία ως μεταφραστής.

Andras Mohay
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ. Καλό απόγευμα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Διαβρέχω, εμποτίζω (>macerate). Δυστυχώς, έχω κι εγώ αντίστοιχη εμπειρία -αλλά όχι για αυτ.αλλ.- σε «δημιουργικά μεταφράσματα» του soak, macerate, dip, moist κ.λπ.
15 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ