KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical (general)

umbilical stump

Greek translation: κολόβωμα ομφαλίου λώρου


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:umbilical stump
Greek translation:κολόβωμα ομφαλίου λώρου
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

16:01 Sep 1, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: umbilical stump
Omphalitis is an infection of the *umbilical stump*. Omphalitis typically presents as a superficial cellulitis that may sp.
Krisztina Lelik
Greece
κολόβωμα ομφαλίου λώρου
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q="κολόβωμα ομφαλίου λώρου &ie=u...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5κολόβωμα ομφαλίου λώρου
Spiros Doikas
4 -1I dont think the word stump is to be translated in this context because of the following explanationEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
κολόβωμα ομφαλίου λώρου


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q="κολόβωμα ομφαλίου λώρου &ie=u...

Spiros Doikas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
51 mins

agree  Andras Mohay
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr

agree  Katerina Rhodes
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day17 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I dont think the word stump is to be translated in this context because of the following explanation


Explanation:

omphalitis (according to my medical handbook) is an inflammation of the ombalos and its surroundings. Thus in Greek Omphalitis είναι φλεγμονή του ομφαλού και της περιοχής γύρω του

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 Min. (2008-09-01 16:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

δεν έχει να κάνει τιποτε με τον ομφάλιο λώρο !

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxd_vachliot: H ερώτηση αφορά το umbilical stump. Η απάντησή σας ποια είναι, ακριβώς;
14 hrs