KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical (general)

tubo-eruptive xanthomas

Greek translation: Οζώδες - εξανθηματικό ξάνθωμα

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tubo-eruptive xanthomas
Greek translation:Οζώδες - εξανθηματικό ξάνθωμα
Entered by: Haralabos Papatheodorou

15:13 Dec 4, 2016
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: tubo-eruptive xanthomas
Tubo-eruptive xanthomas, palmar xanthomas
Anastasia Vronteli
Greece
Οζώδες - εξανθηματικό ξάνθωμα
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Οζώδες - εξανθηματικό ξάνθωμα
Haralabos Papatheodorou
3*Οζοεξανθηματικά ξανθώματα *
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Οζώδες - εξανθηματικό ξάνθωμα


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.galinos.gr/web/drugs/main/icdcodes/E78.2
    Reference: http://www.icd10data.com/ICD10CM/Codes/E00-E89/E70-E88/E78-/...
Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Salimpas: http://biolexikon.blogspot.gr/2010/08/eruptive-xanthoma-or-x... Για το "tubo" δεν είναι απαραίτητο να σημαίνει μόνο "οζώδες". http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Tubo-eruptiv...
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*Οζοεξανθηματικά ξανθώματα *


Explanation:
or:"σωληνοειδή εξανθηματικά ξ " yet I could not find a single link onfirming this
*what I find puzzling, is the term tubo in front of the exanthema. To my thinking it could mean "τα μικροσκοπικα σωληνοειδή κúτταρα " since tubo stands for tubular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2016-12-04 17:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

α synonym for eξανθηματικό ξάνθωμα ις "πολλαπλό ξάνθωμα"

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ πολύ!