KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical (general)

Senior House Officer (SHO)

Greek translation: ειδικευόμενος


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior House Officer (SHO)
Greek translation:ειδικευόμενος
Entered by: Natassa Iosifidou

20:37 Dec 4, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Senior House Officer (SHO)
Senior House Officer (SHO)

context:

http://www.studentbmj.com/back_issues/1002/news/359a.html
Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Ειδικευόμενος
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-04 20:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και όπως λέει και ο Ε.Καματερός,ιατρός πτυχ.Α.Π.Θ., Γεν.Νοσοκ. \"Γ.Παπανικολάου\",Θεσ/νίκη πρόκειται για υπεύθυνο έναντι ενός consultant για την καθημερινή φροντίδα των ασθενών,ενώ αρχίζει την εκπαίδευσή του για νοσοκομειακή σταδιοδρομία ή σταδιοδρομία γενικής ιατρικής(Ηνωμένο Βασίλειο)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-04 20:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.urology.edu.gr/Webmaster/cv/prior appt.htm
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Ειδικευόμενος
Emmanouil Tyrakis
3 -1εσωτερικός βοηθός
Anastasia Balta


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
senior house officer (sho)
Ειδικευόμενος


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-04 20:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και όπως λέει και ο Ε.Καματερός,ιατρός πτυχ.Α.Π.Θ., Γεν.Νοσοκ. \"Γ.Παπανικολάου\",Θεσ/νίκη πρόκειται για υπεύθυνο έναντι ενός consultant για την καθημερινή φροντίδα των ασθενών,ενώ αρχίζει την εκπαίδευσή του για νοσοκομειακή σταδιοδρομία ή σταδιοδρομία γενικής ιατρικής(Ηνωμένο Βασίλειο)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-04 20:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.urology.edu.gr/Webmaster/cv/prior appt.htm

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou: absolutely!
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ...

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ...

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ...

agree  Betty Revelioti
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ...

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
1 day11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ...

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ...

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
1 day12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ...

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
2 days16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
senior house officer (sho)
εσωτερικός βοηθός


Explanation:
εκπαιδεύτηκα στην Γενική Χειρουργική σε διάφορα νοσοκομεία του Λονδίνου αρχικά σαν House Officer (Eσωτερικός βοηθός)[οχι εγώ ε;]


    Reference: http://www.urology.edu.gr/Webmaster/cv/Biography.htm
Anastasia Balta
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou: Natassa,me sygxoreis poy diafono.apla eimai sigouri giati exo ton aderfo moy eidikeyomeno kai to exo diastayrosei.
1 hr
  -> Κανένα πρόβλημα! Γηράσκουμε αεί διδασκόμενοι