capture

Greek translation: περισυλλογή

English term or phrase:capture
Greek translation: περισυλλογή
Entered by: M.Phili

11:13 Dec 18, 2016
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medicinal gas
English term or phrase: capture
Install scavenging systems on ventilators to capture the patient’s exhaled breath.
M.Phili
Italy
αποκομιδή
Explanation:
ή και «περισυλλογή», ιδίως αν συντάξεις την πρόταση με ρήμα.
Selected response from:

D. Harvatis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1αποκομιδή
D. Harvatis
4 -1για να αποτυπώσουν/καταγράψουν
Constantine Kourakis


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
για να αποτυπώσουν/καταγράψουν


Explanation:
...

Constantine Kourakis
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ πολύ.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  D. Harvatis: Κτγμ το capture δεν έχει αυτή την έννοια εδώ, καθώς τα συστήματα scavenging δεν έχουν αυτή τη λειτουργία.
21 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
αποκομιδή


Explanation:
ή και «περισυλλογή», ιδίως αν συντάξεις την πρόταση με ρήμα.

D. Harvatis
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassilis Paraskevas: περισυλλογή θα διάλεγα
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!