International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Military / Defense

tactical vehicle

Greek translation: τακτικό όχημα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tactical vehicle
Greek translation:τακτικό όχημα
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

19:22 Mar 16, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: tactical vehicle
title: Tactical Vehicle Systems Division
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
τακτικό όχημα
Explanation:
High-mobility artillery cannon system page
... περιλαμβάνει ελαφρύ howitzer τομέων, ένα μέσο τακτικό όχημα, και ένα προϊόν μίας χρήσης κρεβατιών στο όχημα, το κρεβάτι για τη λήψη και την υποστήριξη ...
https://www.kattare.com/secure/patentalert.com/docs/001/z001...

Στρατιωτικό Hummers για την πώληση
HMMWV Humvee 1980-2005:Τακτικό όχημα αμερικανικού στρατού HMMWV Humvee 1980-2005: Τακτικό όχημα αμερικανικού στρατού ...
www.fortliberty.org/ylang/el/military-vehicles/military-hum...

DIADIKASIA-EN
... σύγχρονες επιχειρήσεις και Οργανισμούς. Ο σχεδιασμός αυτός περιλαμβάνει την ανάλυση σε τρία βασικά επίπεδα - στρατηγικό (stragetic), τακτικό (tactical), ...
www.diadikasia.gr/gr/index.asp?p=3-2
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
piaste kokkino paidia! kali evdomada...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4τακτικό όχημα
Valentini Mellas
4 +2τακτικό όχημα
Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
τακτικό όχημα


Explanation:
High-mobility artillery cannon system page
... περιλαμβάνει ελαφρύ howitzer τομέων, ένα μέσο τακτικό όχημα, και ένα προϊόν μίας χρήσης κρεβατιών στο όχημα, το κρεβάτι για τη λήψη και την υποστήριξη ...
https://www.kattare.com/secure/patentalert.com/docs/001/z001...

Στρατιωτικό Hummers για την πώληση
HMMWV Humvee 1980-2005:Τακτικό όχημα αμερικανικού στρατού HMMWV Humvee 1980-2005: Τακτικό όχημα αμερικανικού στρατού ...
www.fortliberty.org/ylang/el/military-vehicles/military-hum...

DIADIKASIA-EN
... σύγχρονες επιχειρήσεις και Οργανισμούς. Ο σχεδιασμός αυτός περιλαμβάνει την ανάλυση σε τρία βασικά επίπεδα - στρατηγικό (stragetic), τακτικό (tactical), ...
www.diadikasia.gr/gr/index.asp?p=3-2

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
piaste kokkino paidia! kali evdomada...


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
τακτικό όχημα


Explanation:
tactical vehicle = όχημα τέτοιων στρατιωτικών χαρακτηριστικών ώστε να χρησιμοποιείται στο πεδίο της μάχης

Λεξικό Διακλαδικής Στρατιωτικής Ορολογίας, Αμυντικά Θέματα

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Κώστα!

agree  Vassilis Korkas
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Βασίλη!