KudoZ home » English to Greek » Military / Defense

Lead from the front

Greek translation: διοικώ από την πρώτη γραμμή του μετώπου


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lead from the front
Greek translation:διοικώ από την πρώτη γραμμή του μετώπου

15:57 Mar 18, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Lead from the front
a general military phrase "to lead from the front"
Argentrix
διοικώ από την πρώτη γραμμή του μετώπου
Explanation:
managers who lead from the front line, as opposed to from headquarters. ...
www.cybaea.net/Journal/The blog in the corporate machine.ht...

... όπως τον αποκαλούσαν οι άνδρες του, γνωστού για την επιθετικότητα, την τόλμη και την πεποίθησή του να διοικεί από την πρώτη γραμμή του μετώπου. ...
imansolas.freeservers.com/Angelos/wittmann.html
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay
Grading comment
many thanks for your efforts
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5διοικώ από την πρώτη γραμμή του μετώπουAndras Mohay
4 +1μάχομαι στη πρώτη γραμμή
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lead from the front
διοικώ από την πρώτη γραμμή του μετώπου


Explanation:
managers who lead from the front line, as opposed to from headquarters. ...
www.cybaea.net/Journal/The blog in the corporate machine.ht...

... όπως τον αποκαλούσαν οι άνδρες του, γνωστού για την επιθετικότητα, την τόλμη και την πεποίθησή του να διοικεί από την πρώτη γραμμή του μετώπου. ...
imansolas.freeservers.com/Angelos/wittmann.html


Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
many thanks for your efforts

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
35 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  sassa
54 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Damon Lycourinos
18 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  xxxPattyPie
20 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
2 days18 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lead from the front
μάχομαι στη πρώτη γραμμή


Explanation:
Versus
μάχομαι από τις τελευταίες γραμμές (the rear echelon)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-18 19:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggested the verb "Μάχομαι" because someone can fight/lead from the front lines or from the rear echelon. But if you want then you can also use the verbage "ηγούμαι από τη πρώτη γραμμή" because in essence lead is ηγούμαι

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa: in a more literary context
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Valentini Mellas, sassa, Andras Mohay