International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Mining & Minerals / Gems

toe hole

Greek translation: τρύπα (για τοποθέτηση) εκρηκτικής ύλης/εκρηκτικών


15:41 Apr 8, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: toe hole
atlas copco
mmordos
Greek translation:τρύπα (για τοποθέτηση) εκρηκτικής ύλης/εκρηκτικών
Explanation:
http://www.quarrying.org/dictionary/t.html
toe hole: A horizontal or upwardly inclined *shothole* placed at the foot of a quarry face.
Selected response from:

Albana Dhimitri
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, ιδιαίτερα για την παραπομπή στο λεξικό
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2τρύπα (για τοποθέτηση) εκρηκτικής ύλης/εκρηκτικών
Albana Dhimitri
4οριζόντιο διάτρημα βάσεως (στρώσεως) βαθμίδας επιφανειακού μεταλλείου
Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
τρύπα (για τοποθέτηση) εκρηκτικής ύλης/εκρηκτικών


Explanation:
http://www.quarrying.org/dictionary/t.html
toe hole: A horizontal or upwardly inclined *shothole* placed at the foot of a quarry face.

Albana Dhimitri
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, ιδιαίτερα για την παραπομπή στο λεξικό

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
18 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Έυη!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
15 days

1 day54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
οριζόντιο διάτρημα βάσεως (στρώσεως) βαθμίδας επιφανειακού μεταλλείου


Explanation:
Εξάγλωσσο Λεξικό Γεωτεχνικών και Μεταλλευτικών Όρων
Τεχνικό Επιμελητήριο Ελλάδας, 1993

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish