KudoZ home » English to Greek » Music

saxophone

Greek translation: Σαξόφωνο


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saxophone
Greek translation:Σαξόφωνο
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

15:59 Dec 3, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Music / music
English term or phrase: saxophone
the musical insrtument
common in jazz
Jackie
Σαξόφωνο
Explanation:
Saxophone = Σαξόφωνο = Saksofono
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Σαξόφωνο
Betty Revelioti
4see the linkTone Wittmann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see the link


Explanation:
Here is a link showing the word you΄re looking for

http://sfr.ee.teiath.gr/htmSELIDES/MusOrg/Instrum65.htm

Good luck !
Tone

Tone Wittmann
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Σαξόφωνο


Explanation:
Saxophone = Σαξόφωνο = Saksofono


    Native Greek Speaker
Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina1
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alex Seidanis
21 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maria Karra
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!