KudoZ home » English to Greek » Names (personal, company)

Eliopulos

Greek translation: Ilios means sun ήλιος


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eliopulos
Greek translation:Ilios means sun ήλιος
Entered by: Margaret Lagoyianni

21:24 Feb 28, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company) / names
English term or phrase: Eliopulos
My last name is Eliopulos. What does it mean in Greek?
Lindsey Eliopulos
Ilios means sun ήλιος
Explanation:
poulos is a very common suffix to surnames in Greek.
I would translate it as
Born of the sun
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sun's child
Alex Seidanis
4 +3Ilios means sun ήλιος
Margaret Lagoyianni
4 -1Ηλίας + πούλος, Helias+pulos
Spyros Chryssikopoulos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ilios means sun ήλιος


Explanation:
poulos is a very common suffix to surnames in Greek.
I would translate it as
Born of the sun


Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina kranou
16 mins

agree  Maria Nicholas
1 hr

agree  Kyriaki.A
8 hrs

agree  Joanna5
11 hrs

disagree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: Helias + pulos
1 day3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sun's child


Explanation:
Elios is the Greek equivalent to Sun.
A long time ago, when somebody had a baby, they could name it after their last name along with the suffix -poulo.
For example, if I was living back then, my son would be called Seidanopoulos.
Mind though that your last name is not actually Eliopoulos (that's the male form of the name), it's Eliopoulou (female) and means Sun's daughter.

HTH,

Alex Seidanis

Alex Seidanis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
4 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: a very detailed explanation and excellent observation
4 hrs

disagree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: Helias + pulos
15 hrs

agree  anthi: "Eliopoulou" though, means "of Eliopoulos", i.e. either daughter or wife of Eliopoulos
1 day11 hrs

agree  Alexandra Fakalou: explanation correct, though I would say that your son would be called Alexopoulos or Alexandropoulos and not Seidanopoulos.
3 days5 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ηλίας + πούλος, Helias+pulos


Explanation:
The name comes from the male name Helias and the suffix -poulos which derives from latin pullus-pulli.
Helias is a name deriving from hebrew Eliyahu and is the name of a prophet of the Old Testament.This name is given to men. The suffix -pulos is common in the area of Pelloponese in southern Greece. It means son of someone. In the particular case it means son of Helias. In other words when one of your grandfathers got his name it was after his father Helias.People started using this procedure in the era of Byzantium. I have searched personally on the subject since my surname is Chryssikopoulos. Chryssikos (jeweler)+ pulos (son).It must be that one of my great forefathers should have been a jeweler.

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  anthi: Eliopoulos is actually "Heliopoulos" meaning it had a daseia (that was the correct spelling of the word and this proves the origin of the name from helios=sun. So, Iagree with you on pulos meaning "son of" but not with the origin of the first part.
19 hrs