KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

genesis

Greek translation: γένεση (yenesee)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:genesis
Greek translation:γένεση (yenesee)
Entered by: Rania Glyki

11:42 Oct 26, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: genesis
genesis
bret dieterle
genesis = γένεση (yenesee)
Explanation:
The English word 'genesis' comes from the ancient Greek 'γίγνεσθαι' (gignesthai)= to be, to be born.
Γένεση means the birth of something, the origin or beginning of something. Alternative translations of 'genesis' are: δημιουργία (demeourgia)=creation; αρχή (arhee)=beginning, start; προέλευση (proelefsee)=origin.
With a capital G, i.e. Genesis, it usually means the first book of the Old Testament (Γένεσις) which describes the creation of the world. It also appears as a second part of compound terms of biology and medicine, such as partheno-genesis, bio-genesis. In this case, it means origin and generation of what is indicated by the first part of the compound term. I hope, i've help you!
Selected response from:

Rania Glyki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5genesis = γένεση (yenesee)Rania Glyki
4 +1Γένεσις
Maria Karra
5Γένεση (με κεφαλαίο) γένεση (με μικρό) ή γέννηση
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
4and ... δημιουργία
Maria Karra


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Γένεσις


Explanation:
Γένεσις (if you are referring to the 1st chapter of the Bible). It means "creation".

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anthi
2 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and ... δημιουργία


Explanation:
It's me again. I forgot to add that if you are not referring to the Bible, but are just looking for the common Greek word that expresses Genesis, you can use "δημιουργία".


Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
genesis = γένεση (yenesee)


Explanation:
The English word 'genesis' comes from the ancient Greek 'γίγνεσθαι' (gignesthai)= to be, to be born.
Γένεση means the birth of something, the origin or beginning of something. Alternative translations of 'genesis' are: δημιουργία (demeourgia)=creation; αρχή (arhee)=beginning, start; προέλευση (proelefsee)=origin.
With a capital G, i.e. Genesis, it usually means the first book of the Old Testament (Γένεσις) which describes the creation of the world. It also appears as a second part of compound terms of biology and medicine, such as partheno-genesis, bio-genesis. In this case, it means origin and generation of what is indicated by the first part of the compound term. I hope, i've help you!

Rania Glyki
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Karra: I disagree only w/ the 1st sentence;it's a common source of confusion between genesis(creation) and "gennisi" (birth).
9 mins
  -> genesis>γίγνεσθαι, gennisi (birth)>γεννώ (give birth to). Both>same root *gen-. Result=similar meaning but not the same.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Γένεση (με κεφαλαίο) γένεση (με μικρό) ή γέννηση


Explanation:
There are two ways of expressing a word depending on the context. If the latter is official or religious you may be obliged to use "katharevousa", that is γένεσις. If not then you can use "γένεση".
[<αρχ. γένεσις < γενέσθαι του γίγνομαι]
(η) ουσ. (Κ γένεσις, -εως) δημιουργία, γέννηση: γένεση και φθορά | παραγωγή, κατασκευή: δεν μπορεί μήτε να αξιολογήσει μήτε να εξηγήσει τη γένεση ενός ποιήματος (Γ. Σεφέρης) | (φιλοσ.) η προέλευση των εμβίων όντων | (ως κύρ. όν.) Γένεσις, το πρώτο βιβλίο της Παλαιάς Διαθήκης

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52