KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Bond-servant

Greek translation: doulos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bond-servant
Greek translation:doulos
Entered by: Umit Altug

18:58 Oct 27, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Bond-servant
In the Bible--New King James Version--Roman's-- it says "Paul, a bondservant of God" I would like to know the Greek word/s for Bond-servant?
Renee
doulos
Explanation:
Doulos. It is pronounced "doo-los" "A bondservant is one who has voluntarily subjected him or herself to some one else and their authority. Not by force. A bondservant is someone who is subservient to another because they want to be. "
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1δούλος, διάκονοςParaskevi Brunson
5 +1doulosUmit Altug


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doulos


Explanation:
Doulos. It is pronounced "doo-los" "A bondservant is one who has voluntarily subjected him or herself to some one else and their authority. Not by force. A bondservant is someone who is subservient to another because they want to be. "



    Reference: http://www.agfc.org/Opening/%20We%20Believe/Articles/Carol's...
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Yes. It's "δούλος" in a Greek font.
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
δούλος, διάκονος


Explanation:
The original old Greek text reads: Παύλος, δούλος Ιησού Χριστού

An interpretation of this line into Modern Greek, as provided by the Church of Greece, reads: Παύλος, δούλος και διάκονος του Ιησού Χριστού

I hope that this is helpful!


Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: Ορθώς!
2 hrs