KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

sister

Greek translation: αδελφή (αδερφή)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sister
Greek translation:αδελφή (αδερφή)
Entered by: Paraskevi Brunson

20:28 Oct 28, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sister
Dear Sister,
Moll
αδελφή (αδερφή)
Explanation:
Different spellings - both commonly used.

Αγαπητή Αδελφή (Dear Sister): You would use this structure when you are addressing a Sister nurse, nun, etc. -- it's a rather formal greeting.

Αγαπημένη μου αδελφή (My dear sister): You would use this wording when you are addressing your sister.

I hope that the above is clear enough.
Selected response from:

Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3αδελφή (αδερφή)Paraskevi Brunson
4Αγαπιτη αδελφη,xxxdisaron


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Αγαπιτη αδελφη,


Explanation:
no comment

xxxdisaron

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
αδελφή (αδερφή)


Explanation:
Different spellings - both commonly used.

Αγαπητή Αδελφή (Dear Sister): You would use this structure when you are addressing a Sister nurse, nun, etc. -- it's a rather formal greeting.

Αγαπημένη μου αδελφή (My dear sister): You would use this wording when you are addressing your sister.

I hope that the above is clear enough.

Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: Precisely! Well done!
1 hr

agree  Alex Seidanis
7 hrs

agree  Maria Karra
11 hrs