KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

witchcraft

Greek translation: μαγεία


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:witchcraft
Greek translation:μαγεία
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

05:19 Nov 1, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: witchcraft
the work I found in the Greek
text is Pharmekia
Willie E. Smith Sr
poisoning, witchcraft
Explanation:
the word ΦΑΡΜΑΚΕΙΑ (FARMAKÍA)has double meaning in greek.
It either means giving poison to someone in order to poison him, so it is translated "poisoning" or making magic to someone so it is translated "witchcraft". It all depends to the context.
Selected response from:

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Grading comment
very helpful information was able to use and aid in my study
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5poisoning, witchcraft
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
5μαγεία, μάγιαParaskevi Brunson
5Μαγεία
Alex Seidanis
5μαγεία
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
μαγεία


Explanation:
witchcraft = μαγεία = mayia

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 459

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Μαγεία


Explanation:
That's the correct translation of 'witchcraft'.
The word Φαρμακεία actually means 'poisoning' in Greek (also 'drug stores' but I dont't think this rendition fits here!).

HTH

Alex Seidanis

Alex Seidanis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
μαγεία, μάγια


Explanation:
the witchcraft (general): μαγεία

I do (exercise)witchcraft: κάνω μάγια

Depending upon the context and usage, either one is used.

Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poisoning, witchcraft


Explanation:
the word ΦΑΡΜΑΚΕΙΑ (FARMAKÍA)has double meaning in greek.
It either means giving poison to someone in order to poison him, so it is translated "poisoning" or making magic to someone so it is translated "witchcraft". It all depends to the context.


    Babiniotis / Tegopoulos - Fytrakis ( Both greek dictionaries)
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
very helpful information was able to use and aid in my study