KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Hello

Greek translation: ΓΕΙΑ ΣΟΥ, ΓΕΙΑ ΣΑΣ/ΧΑΙΡΕΤΑΙ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello
Greek translation:ΓΕΙΑ ΣΟΥ, ΓΕΙΑ ΣΑΣ/ΧΑΙΡΕΤΑΙ
Entered by: Spyros Chryssikopoulos

17:05 Nov 15, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello
I wish to know how to greet someone in Greek.
Tony
ΓΕΙΑ ΣΟΥ, ΓΕΙΑ ΣΑΣ/ΧΑΙΡΕΤΑΙ
Explanation:
YA SOU (SINGULAR), YA SAS/HERETE(PLURAL, FORM OF COURTESY).
To check the greek spelling above, right click the page and choose
"greek (windows)" at "encoding" selection
Selected response from:

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ΓΕΙΑ ΣΟΥ, ΓΕΙΑ ΣΑΣ/ΧΑΙΡΕΤΑΙ
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
4Yassou / yassasSerge L


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yassou / yassas


Explanation:
Yassou is singular, yassas is plural.

HTH,

Serge L.


    been there on holiday
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ΓΕΙΑ ΣΟΥ, ΓΕΙΑ ΣΑΣ/ΧΑΙΡΕΤΑΙ


Explanation:
YA SOU (SINGULAR), YA SAS/HERETE(PLURAL, FORM OF COURTESY).
To check the greek spelling above, right click the page and choose
"greek (windows)" at "encoding" selection


    Native hellenic speaker - been here all my life! (Almost)
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viviana Delidakis: My mother tongue is greek,too.I totally agree!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maria Karra
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria, that was a tough one! :-)

agree  katerina1
3 days 10 hrs