KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

It was my best holiday because it was very hot and we had our own swimming pool

Greek translation: Ήταν οι καλύτερες διακοπές μου διότι ενώ έκανε πολλή ζέστη εμείς είχαμε τη δική μας πισίνα


08:41 Nov 18, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: It was my best holiday because it was very hot and we had our own swimming pool
conversation
MS
Greek translation:Ήταν οι καλύτερες διακοπές μου διότι ενώ έκανε πολλή ζέστη εμείς είχαμε τη δική μας πισίνα
Explanation:
Hope it helps u.
Selected response from:

katerina1
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ήταν οι καλύτερες διακοπές μου γιατί έκανε πολλή ζέστη και μεις είχαμε την δική μας πισίνα.Paraskevi Brunson
5Ήταν οι καλύτερες διακοπές μου διότι ενώ έκανε πολλή ζέστη εμείς είχαμε τη δική μας πισίναkaterina1


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ήταν οι καλύτερες διακοπές μου διότι ενώ έκανε πολλή ζέστη εμείς είχαμε τη δική μας πισίνα


Explanation:
Hope it helps u.

katerina1
Native speaker of: Native in CreekCreek

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ήταν οι καλύτερες διακοπές μου γιατί έκανε πολλή ζέστη και μεις είχαμε την δική μας πισίνα.


Explanation:
Itan i kaliteres diakopes mou giati ekane poli zesti ke mis ihame tin diki mas pisina.

Slightly different translation than the previous one provided.


    Greek native
Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
2 hrs

agree  Alex Seidanis: One small correction though: It's "τη δική μας"; not "την δική μας"
4 hrs
  -> Σ'ευχαριστώ για την διόρθωση.