KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

martyr

Greek translation: μάρτυρας


10:12 Nov 19, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: martyr
steven was a new testament marter
jcsnod
Greek translation:μάρτυρας
Explanation:
Hi. Assuming this is a spelling mistake and that you wanted to say "martyr", the Greek equivalent is "μάρτυρας" (martyras).
Good luck
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2μάρτυρας
Maria Karra
4martyr (eng)
yeswhere


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
martyr (eng)


Explanation:

Looks like a spelling error. Try looking under "martyr". As I remember from Sunday School, St. Stephen was a Christian martyr who was stoned to death.

yeswhere
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
μάρτυρας


Explanation:
Hi. Assuming this is a spelling mistake and that you wanted to say "martyr", the Greek equivalent is "μάρτυρας" (martyras).
Good luck

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina1
10 mins

agree  Olga.K
2 hrs