KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Happy Thanksgiving

Greek translation: no equivalent...


07:53 Nov 20, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Thanksgiving
expression
Irby
Greek translation:no equivalent...
Explanation:
We do not celebrate this holiday in Greece. But you can always say something like "Καλά να περάσετε τη μέρα των Ευχαριστιών", which means "Have a good time on Thanksgiving day".
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Χρόνια ΠολλάParaskevi Brunson
4 +2no equivalent...
Maria Karra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no equivalent...


Explanation:
We do not celebrate this holiday in Greece. But you can always say something like "Καλά να περάσετε τη μέρα των Ευχαριστιών", which means "Have a good time on Thanksgiving day".

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina1
1 hr
  -> Na'sai kala, Katerina

agree  Olga.K: correct
13 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Χρόνια Πολλά


Explanation:
If you address such a greeting to a Greek American, then you can say "Hronia Polla". This is what we usually wish on every holiday.

Thanksgiving is Ημέρα των Ευχαριστιών

So, you could also say:
Χρόνια Πολλά για την ημέρα των Ευχαριστιών (Thanksgiving holiday wishes): Hronia Polla gia tin imera tvn Efharistion

I hope this helps!

Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbalia
16 hrs