KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

love

Greek translation: αγάπη


12:43 Nov 20, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: love
I'm writing a paper on a the Biblical word for love. I hope you can help me with this.
Bethany
Greek translation:αγάπη
Explanation:
αγάπη (pronounced a'gapi)
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2αγάπη
Maria Karra
5Αγάπη
Alex Seidanis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
αγάπη


Explanation:
αγάπη (pronounced a'gapi)


    native Greek speaker
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina1
1 hr

agree  TransHispania
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Αγάπη


Explanation:
That's the Biblical version of the word.
In order to properly view the Greek characters on this page, set your browser's encoding to Greek (Windows).

HTH,

Alex Seidanis


    Reference: http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=love
Alex Seidanis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 60