KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Thank you for coming!

Greek translation: Ευχαριστώ που ήρθατε


09:40 Nov 26, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
/ common language
English term or phrase: Thank you for coming!
Thank you for coming out to watch me act in the play.
Rebecca
Greek translation:Ευχαριστώ που ήρθατε
Explanation:
Ευχαριστώ που ήρθατε να με δείτε στο θέατρο.
or
Ευχαριστώ που ήρθατε να με δείτε στην παράσταση.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sas efharisto pou irthate na dite tin erminia mou.
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
4Ευχαριστώ που ήρθατε
Maria Karra
4 -1Efxaristo pou irthate na me deite na paizo stin parastasistg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ευχαριστώ που ήρθατε


Explanation:
Ευχαριστώ που ήρθατε να με δείτε στο θέατρο.
or
Ευχαριστώ που ήρθατε να με δείτε στην παράσταση.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Efxaristo pou irthate na me deite na paizo stin parastasi


Explanation:
I think that if we don't add "na paizo" the phrase is ambiguous.

stg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Karra: I thought it was redundant in Greek. I assumed the person addressed knew that the asker was in the play.
1 hr

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sas efharisto pou irthate na dite tin erminia mou.


Explanation:
That is an alternative translation puting more weight on the "me act in the play" part of the sentence.
Otherwise I would suggest
Sas(Se)efxaristo pou irthate(irthes)na me dite(dis).
The words in the brackets imply that the phrase is addressed to a single person. The brackets apply likewise for my first translation.
HTH



    Native hellenic speaker
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52