KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

greetings

Greek translation: Γεια σας


10:35 Nov 26, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
/ Theology
English term or phrase: greetings
Hello or greetings
Donavon
Greek translation:Γεια σας
Explanation:
Γεια σας (Geia sas)
For Greetings the equivalent would be "xairetismous", but we don't use it in the beginning but rather at the end of an encounter.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5χαίρετεParaskevi Brunson
4Γεια σας
Maria Karra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Γεια σας


Explanation:
Γεια σας (Geia sas)
For Greetings the equivalent would be "xairetismous", but we don't use it in the beginning but rather at the end of an encounter.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
χαίρετε


Explanation:
(Herete)
This is a rather formal way to say "hello" and also "goodbye."

An archaic form, since you reference Theology as the context, would be "χαίρε!" which is equivalent to "hail!"





    Native Greek
Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8