KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

you are my sunshine

Greek translation: Είσαι η ηλιαχτίδα μου


07:15 Nov 29, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you are my sunshine
this is for my girlfriend (is that what you want)
tim
Greek translation:Είσαι η ηλιαχτίδα μου
Explanation:
Είσαι η ηλιαχτίδα μου. (pronounced: 'eese ee ilia'chtida mu)

This actually means "you are my ray of sunshine". It sounds better in Greek than "you're my sunshine".
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Είσαι η ηλιαχτίδα μου
Maria Karra
5Είσαι το φως μου/ Είσαι ο ήλιος μου
Spyros Chryssikopoulos


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Είσαι η ηλιαχτίδα μου


Explanation:
Είσαι η ηλιαχτίδα μου. (pronounced: 'eese ee ilia'chtida mu)

This actually means "you are my ray of sunshine". It sounds better in Greek than "you're my sunshine".
Good luck.


    native Greek speaker
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina1
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Katerina

agree  Alex Seidanis: You took the words right out of my.. eh.. keyboard!
40 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Είσαι το φως μου/ Είσαι ο ήλιος μου


Explanation:
I agree with Maria's opinion above. I simply suggest two phrases that could be used in the same context by a greek speaker. I hope it is clear enough that these phrases do not consist literal translation of your request.
Eese to fos mou (You are my light)/ Eese o ilios mou (You are my sun).
HTH


    Native hellenic speaker
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52