KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Goodbye

Greek translation: Αντίο / Γεια χαρά


00:19 Dec 1, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Goodbye
a salutation
tammy
Greek translation:Αντίο / Γεια χαρά
Explanation:
Ant'io / Yia har'a
Commonly used salutations.
Selected response from:

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Αντίο / Γεια χαρά
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
5Γειά σου / Γειά σαςParaskevi Brunson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Αντίο / Γεια χαρά


Explanation:
Ant'io / Yia har'a
Commonly used salutations.



    Native hellenic speaker
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina1
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Maria Karra
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Γειά σου / Γειά σας


Explanation:
Yi'a sou is addressed to one person
Yi'a sas is addressed to more than one.

This is another way to say Goodbye as well as Hello.


    Native Greek
Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8