KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

trust

Greek translation: Σε εμπιστεύομαι


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trust
Greek translation:Σε εμπιστεύομαι
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

17:49 Dec 1, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: trust
I trust you.
Kimberly Hopkins
Σε εμπιστεύομαι
Explanation:
I trust you = Σε εμπιστεύομαι / Σου έχω εμπιστοσύνη = Se ebistevome / Sou eho ebistosini

You can use both
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Σε εμπιστεύομαι
Betty Revelioti
5 -1εμπιστοσύνηIsodynamia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
εμπιστοσύνη


Explanation:
εμπιστοσύνη (noun) ebeestosee'nee

Σε επιστεύομαι (I trust you - Se ebeeste'vome) or Σ' επιστεύομαι(S' ebeeste'vome)

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 532

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Betty Revelioti: "εμπιστεύομαι", no "επιστεύομαι".
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Σε εμπιστεύομαι


Explanation:
I trust you = Σε εμπιστεύομαι / Σου έχω εμπιστοσύνη = Se ebistevome / Sou eho ebistosini

You can use both
I hope it helps


    Native Greek Speaker
Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 459
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: You are right both for the spelling and the second alternative. Well done.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  katerina1
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

agree  Maria Karra
17 hrs
  -> Thanl you

agree  Paraskevi Brunson
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank You