KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Greek Philosophy

Greek translation: Ελληνική Φιλοσοφία


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Greek Philosophy
Greek translation:Ελληνική Φιλοσοφία
Entered by: Paraskevi Brunson

11:21 Dec 2, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Greek Philosophy
Please, I'm working on a school project. I need "Greek Philosophy" translated in an hour!
Chris
Ελληνική Φιλοσοφία
Explanation:
Elliniki Filosof'ia is the term that you are looking for.

Good luck with your project.
Selected response from:

Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! It helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ελληνική ΦιλοσοφίαParaskevi Brunson
5Ελληνική Φιλοσοφία
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ελληνική Φιλοσοφία


Explanation:
Elliniki Filosof'ia is the term that you are looking for.

Good luck with your project.


    Native Greek
Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! It helped!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Right, but why capitalize the "φ"? Ελληνική φιλοσοφία.
11 mins

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: I agree with Maria, what need to capitalise both ελληνική and φιλοσοφία?
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ελληνική Φιλοσοφία


Explanation:
Greek Philosophy = Ελληνική Φιλοσοφία = Elliniki Filosofia

If you need anything else contact me.
I hope it helps


    Native Greek Speaker
Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 459