KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Happy Christmas & New Year

Greek translation: Καλά Χριστούγεννα κι ευτυχισμένος ο καινούργιος χρόνος


15:43 Dec 6, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Christmas & New Year
A Christmas greeting
Robin
Greek translation:Καλά Χριστούγεννα κι ευτυχισμένος ο καινούργιος χρόνος
Explanation:
Typical greek wish. I agree with the above.
Selected response from:

irini voliotou
Grading comment
Ther seems to be lots of accents over every letter and a couple of division signs I presume these are correct
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Καλά Χριστούγεννα και ευτυχισμένος ο καινούριος χρόνος
Alex Seidanis
5 +1Χαρούμενα Χριστούγεννα και ευτυχισμένο το νέο έτοςParaskevi Brunson
5Καλά Χριστούγεννα κι ευτυχισμένος ο καινούργιος χρόνοςirini voliotou
4 +1Καλά Χριστούγεννα κι ευτιχισμένος ο καινούριος χρόνος
Maria Karra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Καλά Χριστούγεννα κι ευτιχισμένος ο καινούριος χρόνος


Explanation:
Καλά Χριστούγεννα κι ευτιχισμένος ο καινούριος χρόνος
(Kala Hristougena ki eftyhismenos o kenourios hronos)


    none needed; it's a standard Greek wish
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Καλά Χριστούγεννα και ευτυχισμένος ο καινούριος χρόνος


Explanation:
Alternatively you could say:
Καλά Χριστούγεννα και ευτυχισμένο το νέο έτος.

Happy Christmas & New Year to you too!

Alex Seidanis

Alex Seidanis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Yes, please not the correct spelling of ευτυχισμένος. I made a mistake above.
1 min

agree  Betty Revelioti
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Χαρούμενα Χριστούγεννα και ευτυχισμένο το νέο έτος


Explanation:
One way to say this wish is:

Haroumena Hristougenna ke eftihismeno to neo etos (=Merry Christmas and Happy New Year)




    Native Greek
Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K. Kanistra M. Kremastioti
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Καλά Χριστούγεννα κι ευτυχισμένος ο καινούργιος χρόνος


Explanation:
Typical greek wish. I agree with the above.

irini voliotou
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Ther seems to be lots of accents over every letter and a couple of division signs I presume these are correct