KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

explanatory

Greek translation: επεξηγηματικός


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:explanatory
Greek translation:επεξηγηματικός
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

13:31 Dec 10, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: explanatory
.
@c@
επεξηγηματικός
Explanation:
explanatory = επεξηγηματικός, ερμηνευτικός, διευκρινιστικός = epeksiyimatikos, ermineftikos, diefkrinistikos.

self-explanatory = αυτεξήγητος = afteksiyitos
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3επεξηγηματικός
Betty Revelioti
4επεξηγηματικός, διευκρινιστικός,ερμηνευτικός,
Irene Blatza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
επεξηγηματικός


Explanation:
explanatory = επεξηγηματικός, ερμηνευτικός, διευκρινιστικός = epeksiyimatikos, ermineftikos, diefkrinistikos.

self-explanatory = αυτεξήγητος = afteksiyitos

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K. Kanistra M. Kremastioti
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Paraskevi Brunson
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alexandra Fakalou: exactly!
23 hrs
  -> thank you Aleks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
επεξηγηματικός, διευκρινιστικός,ερμηνευτικός,


Explanation:
επεξηγηματικός,διευκρινιστικός, ερμηνευτικός,


Irene Blatza
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8