KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

we wish you a happy holiday and the best of everything in the coming new year

Greek translation: Σας ευχόμαστε καλές γιορτές κι ό,τι καλύτερο για το νέο έτος


23:29 Dec 19, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: we wish you a happy holiday and the best of everything in the coming new year
In a Christmas card
Dexter Alexander
Greek translation:Σας ευχόμαστε καλές γιορτές κι ό,τι καλύτερο για το νέο έτος
Explanation:
Sas efhomaste kales giortes ki oti kalytero gia to neo etos.
holiday means γιορτές (giortes) during Christmas.
Selected response from:

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Grading comment
Many thanks for your timely assistance, my girlfriend will appreciate the sentiment.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Σας ευχόμαστε καλές γιορτές κι ό,τι καλύτερο για το νέο έτος
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
4Sas efhomaste kales diakopes kai o,ti kalitero gia to neo etos.
Irene Blatza


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sas efhomaste kales diakopes kai o,ti kalitero gia to neo etos.


Explanation:
Sas efhomaste kales diakopes kai o,ti kalitero gia to neo etos.

Irene Blatza
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania Papadopoulou
7 hrs

disagree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: Holiday during christmas isn't diakopes but giortes
11 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Σας ευχόμαστε καλές γιορτές κι ό,τι καλύτερο για το νέο έτος


Explanation:
Sas efhomaste kales giortes ki oti kalytero gia to neo etos.
holiday means γιορτές (giortes) during Christmas.



    Native greek speaker
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Many thanks for your timely assistance, my girlfriend will appreciate the sentiment.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paraskevi Brunson
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  katerina1
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Calliope76
18 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day 21 hrs