KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Study Circles

Greek translation: Κύκλοι Μελέτης


07:12 Jan 9, 2002
English to Greek translations [PRO]
/ Public Education/Social Science/Politics
English term or phrase: Study Circles
"Study Circles" are a forum in which people from diverse racial and cultural backgrounds come together to learn from each other's life stories, or, more generally, in which people try to find common ground over controversial subjects. Generally, 10-12 people will sit in a circle, engaging in a facilitated dialogue with one another. These sessions continue weekly for 5-10 weeks. We are trying to locate a chapter of the Study Circles program that has incorporated using the Greek translation of the term "study circles." Its name may be a fairly literal translation of the two separate words, or it may be something more conceptual encompassing the complete phrase. For further explanation, see http://www.studycircles.org/.
Any suggestions for a serviceable translation would be much appreciated.
John Quinlan
Greek translation:Κύκλοι Μελέτης
Explanation:
This is the literal translation of "Study Circles", Kikli Mel'etis.
I hope this will be of some help.
Selected response from:

Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help. It enabled me to find the organization that I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Κύκλοι συνάντησης ιδεών / Κύκλοι ανταλλαγής ιδεώνParaskevi Brunson
4Κύκλοι διαπολιτιστικών σπουδών
Irene Blatza
4Κύκλοι Μελέτης
Rania Papadopoulou


  

Answers


1 day 56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Κύκλοι Μελέτης


Explanation:
This is the literal translation of "Study Circles", Kikli Mel'etis.
I hope this will be of some help.


Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help. It enabled me to find the organization that I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eleftherios Kritikakis: I would prefer "Ομάδες Μελέτης"
5 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Κύκλοι διαπολιτιστικών σπουδών


Explanation:
Κύκλοι διαπολιτιστικών σπουδών
(intercultural studies, gives the idea of the cultura exchange between racially and culturally differnet people)

Irene Blatza
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Κύκλοι συνάντησης ιδεών / Κύκλοι ανταλλαγής ιδεών


Explanation:
Circles where ideas meet / Circles where ideas are exchanged



Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8