KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

man

Greek translation: andhras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:man
Greek translation:andhras
Entered by: John Kinory

00:15 Jan 10, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: man
just tell me how to say MAN in Greek dammit !
nohbdy
And why should anyone help you, you rude idiot?
Explanation:
Nothing more to add!
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2And why should anyone help you, you rude idiot?John Kinory
5Ο ΑΝΘΡΩΠΟΣTheodoros
4άντρας, άνθρωπος, άτομο, (slag:δικέ μου!)
Irene Blatza
4άνδρας / andrasSerge L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
άνδρας / andras


Explanation:
if it means "mankind", you should say "το ανθρώπινο γένος" (to anthropino genos)

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.kypros.org/cgi-bin/lexicon
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Why do you help this rude idiot?
57 mins
  -> He could have asked it politely, indeed

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
And why should anyone help you, you rude idiot?


Explanation:
Nothing more to add!

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): I second that!
24 mins

agree  Sue Goldian
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ο ΑΝΘΡΩΠΟΣ


Explanation:
In the sense of "human beings in general; the human race (e.g. man is mortal).. Notice that in Greek you have to add the definite article before the noun (O άνθρωπος). Now, it is interesting to know the etymology of the Greek word. Here it is:
"Aν-" from "άνω" (=up, upwards)
+
(verb) θρωσκω (throsko) (= look)
+ όπας (=eyes)
thus it means, "he who has the eyes looking upwards"!!!



Theodoros
Greece

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Are you so desperate for points that you scramble to help this rude idiot?
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
άντρας, άνθρωπος, άτομο, (slag:δικέ μου!)


Explanation:
ουσ. (ενήλικος) άνδρας, άντρας: men,
#
άνθρωπος, ανθρώπινη ύπαρξη, άνθρωπος,
"άτομο", "πρόσωπο": the rights of man τα
δικαιώματα του ανθρώπου #
(στον ενικό και χωρίς άρθρο:) ανθρωπότητα,
ανθρώπινο γένος, "άνθρωπος": the origin of man η καταγωγή του ανθρώπου #
σύνευνος, σύζυγος, "άντρας": her man is a policeman ο άντρας της είναι αστυνομικός §
man and wife ανδρόγυνο #
γενναίος, λεβέντης, "άντρας": be a man and..
φέρσου σαν άντρας και.. #
μέλος πληρώματος ή δύναμης, "άνδρας": the colonel ordered his men to.. ο
συνταγματάρχης διέταξε τους άνδρες του να.. #
(προσωπικός) υπηρέτης, κν. βαλές: my man
serves with me for many years ο υπηρέτης
μου δουλεύει σε μένα πολλά χρόνια #
σπουδαστής κάποιου ανώτατου πνευματικού
ιδρύματος: Cambridge man σπουδαστής του
Καίμπριτζ #
(στον ενικό ως προσφώνηση:) "άνθρωπος",
"φίλος", "δικός": be quiet, man! μόκο δικέ
μου! μη μιλάς φίλε! #
(στο σκάκι κτλ.) πεσσός, κν. πιόνι, πούλι: I
captured fewer men, but I won the game
εξουδετέρωσα λιγώτερα πιόνια, αλλά κέρδισα
την παρτίδα #
ΦΡ. man about town κοσμικός αργόσχολος §
man and boy παιδιόθεν, από παιδί (κιόλας) §
man and master απαξάπαντες, όλος ο κόσμος
κι ο ντουνιάς §
man-at-arms (έφιππος) οπλίτης §
a man can die but once! μιά φορά κανείς
πεθαίνει! §
man does not live by bread alone! ουκ' επ'
άρτω μόνω ζήσεται άνθρωπος! §
man-eater ανθρωποφάγος §
man-hour οικον. ανθρωπώρα §
man-in-the-street μέσος ή κοινός άνθρωπος ή
πολίτης §
man is the measure of all things! πάντων
χρημάτων μέτρον άνθρωπος! §
man-made τεχνητός, από ανθρώπινο χέρι §
man-of-war ναυτ. (ιστιοφόρο) πολεμικό πλοίο
§
man overboard! άνθρωπος στη θάλασσα! §
man proposes, but God disposes! άλλαι μεν
βουλαί ανθρώπων, αλλά δε Θεός κελεύει! §
man to man άνδρας προς άνδρα, σώμα προς
σώμα, εκ του συστάδην §
best man κουμπάρος (γάμου) §
big man 1. προσωπικότητα, διασημότητα > 2.
σωματώδης > 3. ενήλικος §
hit man επαγγελματίας δολοφόνος §
men of light and leading πνευματικοί ταγοί ή
ηγέτες §
no man's land στρατ. ουδέτερη ζώνη §
old man 1. γέρος > 2. σύζυγος > 3. πατέρας >
4. (Ην. Βασ.) παλιός συμμαθητής §
to a man μέχρις ενός, μέχρι του τελευταίου
ανδρός §
young man νεαρός


Irene Blatza
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Are you so desperate for points that you scramble to help this rude idiot?
2 hrs
  -> Proz glossary is for the benefit of all.So, let's be more flexible with the rude idiots! Dont you think? Kind regards, Irene