KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

word

Greek translation: O logos tou Theou'


19:08 Jan 13, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
/ bible
English term or phrase: word
the word of God
Angel
Greek translation:O logos tou Theou'
Explanation:
"tou" is the genitive of the male article "O"
ie.
O logos= the word
tou logou= the word's
O Theos= God
tou Theou= God's

Articles are used with names in Greek
Selected response from:

xxxKourosWeb
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3O logos tou Theou'xxxKourosWeb
4 +2Ο λόγος του Κυρίου
Spyros Chryssikopoulos


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
O logos tou Theou'


Explanation:
"tou" is the genitive of the male article "O"
ie.
O logos= the word
tou logou= the word's
O Theos= God
tou Theou= God's

Articles are used with names in Greek


xxxKourosWeb
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne b: right.
19 mins

agree  Irene Blatza
1 hr

agree  Maria Karra
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ο λόγος του Κυρίου


Explanation:
I'd rather say: the word of Lord.
SO that is my alternative suggestion.


    Native greek speaker
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti: right. this is the most common way to say it.
3 hrs

agree  Calliope76
4 days