KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Dating

Greek translation: Randevou (Ραντεβού)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dating
Greek translation:Randevou (Ραντεβού)
Entered by: Helen Floropoulos

12:48 Jan 23, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Dating
relation between persons
juan
Randevou (Ραντεβού)
Explanation:
1)Ραντεβού (Randevou) = Dating

2)Βγαίνουν ραντεβού (Vgainoun randevou) = They date eachother

Selected response from:

Helen Floropoulos
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Randevou (Ραντεβού)
Helen Floropoulos
5 +1Βγαίνουν ραντεβού.
Rania Papadopoulou


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Randevou (Ραντεβού)


Explanation:
1)Ραντεβού (Randevou) = Dating

2)Βγαίνουν ραντεβού (Vgainoun randevou) = They date eachother



Helen Floropoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
13 mins

agree  Maria Karra: Geia sou Elena!
1 hr

agree  Calliope76
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Βγαίνουν ραντεβού.


Explanation:
"They're dating" = Βγαίνουν ραντεβού ("rendez-vous", is a french word meaning "date".
Could also mean that they're at the beginning of a love affair.




Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Fakalou
10 hrs