KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

date

Greek translation: ραντεβού


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:date
Greek translation:ραντεβού
Entered by: Isodynamia

12:51 Jan 23, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: date
to go out with someone
ραντεβού
Explanation:
Βγήκαμε ραντεβού (Vgikamee radevou - We went out on a date).

It's borrowed from the French rendez-vous.
Selected response from:

Isodynamia
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ραντεβούIsodynamia
5 -1"βγαίνουν μαζί","κυκλοφορούν μαζί"irini voliotou


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"βγαίνουν μαζί","κυκλοφορούν μαζί"


Explanation:
The literal translation of "they go out together". Υοu may also use the second translation if you prefer a more familiar expression.

irini voliotou
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Betty Revelioti: Δεν νομίζω οτι είναι αυτό ακριβώς που ζητάει ο ερωτών. Δεν έδωσες καθόλου σημασία στο date.
24 mins
  -> βασικά, νομίζω ότι είναι το ίδιο πράγμα. Από κει και πέρα ο καθένας το αποδίδει όπως προτιμά :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ραντεβού


Explanation:
Βγήκαμε ραντεβού (Vgikamee radevou - We went out on a date).

It's borrowed from the French rendez-vous.

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 532
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
22 mins

agree  Irene Blatza
42 mins

agree  Eleftherios Kritikakis
1 hr

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
7 hrs

agree  Maria Nicholas
3 days 7 hrs