KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

It will break my heart to leave you.

Greek translation: Αν σε αφήσω, θα πληγωθώ πολύ.


18:48 Jan 23, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: It will break my heart to leave you.
A parting of lovers. Sadness and affection.
theresa
Greek translation:Αν σε αφήσω, θα πληγωθώ πολύ.
Explanation:
It will hurt me so much to leave you.
Selected response from:

Vickie Dimitriadou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Σπαράζει η καρδιά μου που σ' αφήνω (φεύγω μακριά σου)
Irene Blatza
5Ραγίζει η καρδιά μου που σ'αφήνω.
Rania Papadopoulou
5Αν σε αφήσω, θα πληγωθώ πολύ.Vickie Dimitriadou


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Αν σε αφήσω, θα πληγωθώ πολύ.


Explanation:
It will hurt me so much to leave you.

Vickie Dimitriadou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 275

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Σπαράζει η καρδιά μου που σ' αφήνω (φεύγω μακριά σου)


Explanation:
Σπαράζει(ραγίζει) η καρδιά μου που σ' αφήνω (φεύγω μακριά σου)

Irene Blatza
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isodynamia
41 mins

agree  Daphne b
1 hr

agree  Calliope76
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ραγίζει η καρδιά μου που σ'αφήνω.


Explanation:
This is the word-by-word translation having the meaning of "σπαράζει" (spara'zee). Βoth meanings are equally usable and correct.


Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 46