KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

thank you

Greek translation: ευχαριστώ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thank you
Greek translation:ευχαριστώ
Entered by: Isodynamia

11:24 Jan 24, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thank you
Ordinary
Alberto
ευχαριστώ
Explanation:
ευχαριστώ (efharisto)
Selected response from:

Isodynamia
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ευχαριστώIsodynamia
5ευχαριστώParaskevi Brunson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ευχαριστώ


Explanation:
ευχαριστώ (efharisto)

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 532
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Floropoulos
2 hrs

agree  Spyros Kaparis: Also "Σας ευχαριστώ" or "Σε ευχαριστώ", depending on the person one speaks to
3 hrs

agree  Calliope76
9 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ευχαριστώ


Explanation:
efharist'o

Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8