KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

I love calculus!!

Greek translation: Αγαπώ τη Μαθηματική Ανάλυση!!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love calculus!!
Greek translation:Αγαπώ τη Μαθηματική Ανάλυση!!
Entered by: Isodynamia

05:34 Jan 25, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
/ school subject
English term or phrase: I love calculus!!
I love calculus.
CJ
Αγαπώ την Μαθηματική Ανάλυση!!
Explanation:
Αγαπώ την Μαθηματική Ανάλυση!!
(Agapo teen Matheemateekee Analeesee!!)

I had the same subject in high school and we called it "Μαθηματική Ανάλυση" or plain "Ανάλυση". (polynomial, differentials, integrals and that sort of thing). I loved it too!
Selected response from:

Isodynamia
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Αγαπώ την Μαθηματική Ανάλυση!!Isodynamia
4 +2"Μ' αρέσουν τα μαθηματικά" or "Αγαπώ τα Μαθηματικά" or "Τρελαίνομαι για Μαθηματικά!!"
Eleftherios Kritikakis
4Latrevo ta mathimatika! (Λατρεύω τα μαθηματικά!)Maria Nicholas
4Agapo to logismo!
Helen Floropoulos


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Μ' αρέσουν τα μαθηματικά" or "Αγαπώ τα Μαθηματικά" or "Τρελαίνομαι για Μαθηματικά!!"


Explanation:
Although calculus translates into Μαθηματική Ανάλυση (Mathematical analysis), this is a csubject taught only in the last class of lyceum in Greece.
I proposed three different translating options, depending on how appealing the message should appear. The second one "Αγαπώ τα Μαθηματικά!!" seems more appropriate.

Eleftherios Kritikakis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina kranou
6 hrs

agree  Maria Nicholas: How about also: "Latrevo ta mathimatika!" (Λατρεύω τα μαθηματικά!)
1 day 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agapo to logismo!


Explanation:
I love calculus! = Agapo to logismo! (Αγαπώ το λογισμό!)

Helen Floropoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Αγαπώ την Μαθηματική Ανάλυση!!


Explanation:
Αγαπώ την Μαθηματική Ανάλυση!!
(Agapo teen Matheemateekee Analeesee!!)

I had the same subject in high school and we called it "Μαθηματική Ανάλυση" or plain "Ανάλυση". (polynomial, differentials, integrals and that sort of thing). I loved it too!

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 532
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Yes, that's exactly it. (Prwtn desmn ki esy Constantina :))
3 hrs
  -> Nai, nai, prwtodesmitissa ki egv, Maria!

agree  Calliope76
13 hrs

agree  Helen Floropoulos
13 hrs

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
3 days 2 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Latrevo ta mathimatika! (Λατρεύω τα μαθηματικά!)


Explanation:
Αγαπώ to me feels more like a word that would be used for a person or a cause rather than for calculus. It's a little more careful, a bit more literal. Λατρεύω feels more deserving of an exclamation point (or two!).

Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 58




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Spiros Doikas