KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

welcome

Greek translation: "Καλωσόρισες" (kalosorises)


15:35 Jan 27, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
/ teaching
English term or phrase: welcome
greeting someone
jacqueline Whiteley
Greek translation:"Καλωσόρισες" (kalosorises)
Explanation:
Pretty simple
Selected response from:

Eleftherios Kritikakis
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"Καλωσόρισες" (kalosorises)
Eleftherios Kritikakis
5 +1Καλώς ήρθατε (kalos irthate), καλώς τον (kalos ton) or καλώς την (kalos tin)
Kyriaki.A


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Καλωσόρισες" (kalosorises)


Explanation:
Pretty simple

Eleftherios Kritikakis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas
2 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
20 hrs

agree  Maria Karra
21 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Καλώς ήρθατε (kalos irthate), καλώς τον (kalos ton) or καλώς την (kalos tin)


Explanation:
"Καλώς ήρθατε" (formal)
"Καλώς τον": informal - greeting a man
"Καλώς την": informal - greeting a woman

Kyriaki.A
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
4 hrs