KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

live life in waves

Greek translation: Ζήσε τη ζωή στα κύματα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live life in waves
Greek translation:Ζήσε τη ζωή στα κύματα
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

23:39 Feb 20, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: live life in waves
I want to represent life, saying that all through life we go through ups and downs, such as with waves. We are always searching for the greatest wave to surf. Hence we live life in waves. I would like the term in ancient greek or modern. Whichever is fine. My computer accepts greek fonts, thanks for your help.
Stephen Young
Ζήσε τη ζωή στα κύματα
Explanation:
live life in waves = Ζήσε τη ζωή στα κύματα = Zi'se ti zoi' sta ki'mata
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks a ton
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ζήσε τη ζωή στα κύματα
Betty Revelioti
4ζήσε τα κύματα της ζωής
katerina kranou


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ζήσε τη ζωή στα κύματα


Explanation:
live life in waves = Ζήσε τη ζωή στα κύματα = Zi'se ti zoi' sta ki'mata

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 459
Grading comment
Thanks a ton

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Joanna5
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kyriaki.A
8 hrs
  -> thanks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ζήσε τα κύματα της ζωής


Explanation:
in other words, taste life's waves..., which in greek sounds "zi'se ta ky'mata tis zoi's"

katerina kranou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 9