KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

brotherhood

Greek translation: αδελφότητα


20:57 Feb 22, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: brotherhood
fraternity
Greek translation:αδελφότητα
Explanation:
adelfo'teeta.
Fraternity is mainly college-related.

Selected response from:

Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8αδελφότητα
Rania Papadopoulou
4I meant συντροφιά (sindrofia) sorry for typo
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
αδελφότητα


Explanation:
adelfo'teeta.
Fraternity is mainly college-related.



Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: could also be αδελφοσύνη or συωτροφιά. It depends on the context again
7 mins

agree  Kyriaki.A
14 mins

agree  Maria Nicholas
33 mins

agree  katerina kranou: quite right, along with margaretta's suggestion
57 mins

agree  Calliope76
12 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
15 hrs

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
1 day17 hrs

agree  Joanna5
2 days11 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I meant συντροφιά (sindrofia) sorry for typo


Explanation:
as above

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4