KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Show me the money

Greek translation: Δέίξε μου τα χρήματα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Show me the money
Greek translation:Δέίξε μου τα χρήματα
Entered by: Margaret Lagoyianni

19:15 Feb 24, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Show me the money
show me the money
gerg ager
Δέίξε μου τα χρήματα
Explanation:
dixe mou ta chrimata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 19:27:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Δείξε Sorry for accent error)
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Δέίξε μου τα χρήματα
Margaret Lagoyianni
5Δείξε μου τα λεφτά!
Alexandra Fakalou


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Δέίξε μου τα χρήματα


Explanation:
dixe mou ta chrimata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 19:27:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Δείξε Sorry for accent error)

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina kranou
2 hrs

agree  Kyriaki.A
10 hrs

agree  Joanna5
13 hrs

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
14 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
21 hrs

agree  Calliope76
2 days2 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Δείξε μου τα λεφτά!


Explanation:
Δείξε μου τα λεφτα! [Deixe mou ta lefta!]
The expression does not hear polite in English, so I would use a more informal word to translate it in Greek, which is "lefta" instead of "hrimata"
Best regards

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 205