KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

sleep

Greek translation: Sleep = kimame (verb) ypnos (noun)


05:57 Feb 26, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sleep
sleep
bob smith
Greek translation:Sleep = kimame (verb) ypnos (noun)
Explanation:
Sleep = kimame (κοιμάμαι)=verb
= ypnos (υπνος)= noun
The word sleep means also death (metaf phorically) and it is also used for the animals who sleep during winter time.
Selected response from:

Joanna5
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Sleep = kimame (verb) ypnos (noun)Joanna5
4 +2ύπνος, βύθος
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ύπνος, βύθος


Explanation:
arouse sb. from his sleep αφυπνίζω κάποιον, σηκώνω κάποιον από τον ύπνο § walk in one's sleep υπνοβατώ § beauty sleep απαραίτητος (προμεσονύκτιος) ύπνος § drop off to sleep με παίρνει ο ύπνος # φυτολ. νυκτιτροπισμός # ΦΡ. sleep-in ολονύκτια κατάληψη

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kyriaki.A: verb "κοιμάμαι" (kima'me), e.g. I am sleeping
14 mins

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
24 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
33 mins

disagree  Joanna5: Sorry but the question is only for the word "sleep"!
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Sleep = kimame (verb) ypnos (noun)


Explanation:
Sleep = kimame (κοιμάμαι)=verb
= ypnos (υπνος)= noun
The word sleep means also death (metaf phorically) and it is also used for the animals who sleep during winter time.

Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
52 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  katerina kranou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: ύπωος meaning sleep correct but animals who sleep during winter time - πέφτουν σε χειμωνιάτικη νάρκη
2 hrs
  -> Χειμωνιάτικη νάρκη λέγεται και sleep (American Heritage Dect.)

agree  Maria Nicholas
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Calliope76
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Sevasti Mavropoulou
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: animals winter sleep or hibernation is called χειμερία νάρκη (chimeria narki)
3 days17 hrs
  -> Thank you and I agree to that!!!