KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

world traveler

Greek translation: παγκόσμιος ταξιδιώτης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:world traveler
Greek translation:παγκόσμιος ταξιδιώτης
Entered by: Alex Seidanis

07:20 Mar 3, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: world traveler
title
Tina
παγκόσμιος ταξιδιότης
Explanation:
pronounced pagόmios taxidiόtis
I have to admit there may be a more colloquial expression but this is correct
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ταξιδιώτης του κόσμου
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
5 +3παγκόσμιος ταξιδιότης
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
παγκόσμιος ταξιδιότης


Explanation:
pronounced pagόmios taxidiόtis
I have to admit there may be a more colloquial expression but this is correct

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kyriaki.A: Correct spelling is παγκόσμιος ταξιδιώτης (pagόsmios taxidiόtis)
37 mins

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
2 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ταξιδιώτης του κόσμου


Explanation:
Taksidi'otis tou k'osmou.
I would also say in a more poetic way: Ταξιδευτής του κόσμου
(Taksideft'is tou k'osmou)

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania Papadopoulou
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joanna5
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexandra Fakalou: exactly!
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  katerina kranou: a great interpretation, indeed!! a pity you weren't chosen :-(
1 day9 hrs

agree  Calliope76
19 days